County Banner Image
Commissioners and Citizen Advisory BoardsServices and ProgramsCounty Departments, Courts and Services ListCounty Directories and Services A to ZCounty Jobs
Community Calendars Public Notices County Home Page Find Us On FaceBook

Kalamazoo County Directories

CITY, TOWNSHIP AND VILLAGE OFFICIALS

ALAMO TOWNSHIPwww.alamotownship.org
7901 North 6th St. (269) 382-3366
Kalamazoo, MI 49009 FAX: (269) 552-4733
Meeting:: 2nd Monday at 7:00 p.m.
Planning Commission: 1st Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: as needed
Office Hours: Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.


Supervisor Lou Conti (R)
7652 West C Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 808-5506
kalconti@att.net
Clerk Laura Endres (R)
7901 North 6th St., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 382-3366
clerk@alamotownship.org
Treasurer Mary E. Stoneburner (R)
7605 West D Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 345-3822
treasurer@alamotownship.org
Trustees Dawn Potter-Williams (R)
6210 Owen Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 375-4820
dawnlee@core.com
Gail VanderWeele (R)
9238 West DE Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 382-6484
gailwinds100@att.net
Assessor Sherry Burd
701 110th Ave., Plainwell, MI 49080
(269) 762-2386
sherry.burd@aol.com

BRADY TOWNSHIPwww.bradytwp.org
13123 South 24th St. (269) 649-1813
P. O. Box 20 FAX: (269) 649-4309
Vicksburg, MI 49097
Meeting: 1st Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.
Planning Commission: Quarterly or as needed - 3rd Thursday at 7:30 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: 3rd Tuesday on request
Office Hours: Monday - Friday, 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.


Supervisor Randy Smith (R)
P. O. Box 20, Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 649-1813
bradysupervisor@comcast.net
Clerk Tracy Locey (R)
P. O. Box 20, Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 649-1813
bradyclerk@comcast.net
Treasurer Malia Allgaier (R)
P. O. Box 20, Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 649-1813
bradytwp@comcast.net
Trustees Michelle Crawford (R)
P. O. Box 69, Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 649-1813
Lee Philport (R)
P. O. Box 69, Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 649-1813
philportlj@comcast.net
Assessor Ben Brousseau
P. O. Box 20, Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 655-1144
bb@apginc.us

CHARLESTON TOWNSHIPwww.charlestontownship.org
1499 South 38th St. (269) 665-7805
P. O. Box 336 FAX: (269) 484-8035
Galesburg, MI 49053
Meeting: 4th Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Planning Commission: 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: as needed
Office Hours: Tuesday & Thursday, 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.


Supervisor Francis W. Bell (R)
P. O. Box 336, Galesburg, MI 49053
(269) 665-7805
charsupervisor@charlestontownship.org
Clerk Linda Kramer (R)
P. O. Box 336, Galesburg, MI 49053
(269) 665-7805
charclerk@charlestontownship.org
Treasurer Brenda Schug (R)
P. O. Box 336, Galesburg, MI 49053
(269) 665-7805
chartreasurer@charlestontownship.org
Trustees Donald H. Balkema (R)
2851 South 44th Street, Climax, MI 49034
(269) 384-2267
dbalkema@balkemasitework.com
Arthur E. Samson (R)
248 Pinehill Dr., Galesburg, MI 49053
(269) 665-7530
mema248@yahoo.com
Assessor Diane Gajor
P. O. Box 336, Galesburg, MI 49053
(269) 665-7805
charassessor@charlestontownship.org

CLIMAX TOWNSHIPwww.climaxtwp.com/
110 N. Main St. (269) 746-4103
P. O. Box 369 FAX: (269) 746-4114
Climax, MI 49034
Meeting: 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Planning Commission: 4th Thursday of January, April, July & October at 7:00 p.m.
Clerk Hours: Monday 9:00 a.m.- 12:00 noon
Treasurer Hours: Friday 8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Assessor Hours: Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.


Supervisor Don Schultz (R)
110 N. Main St., Climax, MI 49034
(269) 746-4103
ctwpsupervisor@ctsmail.net
Clerk Marcia Lewis (R)
110 N. Main St., Climax, MI 49034
(269) 746-4103
ctwpclerk@ctsmail.net
Treasurer Steven Walman (R)
110 N. Main Street, P.O. Box 369, Climax, MI 49034
(269) 746-4103
ctwptreasurer@ctsmail.net
Trustees Joel Amos (R)
110 N. Main St., Climax, MI 49034
(269) 746-4103
Richard Thierjung (R)
14120 East Q Ave., Scotts, MI 49088
(269) 746-4654
Assessor Diane Gajor
110 N. Main St., P. O. Box 369, Climax, MI 49034
(269) 746-4103
ctwpassessor@ctsmail.ne

COMSTOCK CHARTER TOWNSHIPwww.comstockmi.com
6138 King Highway (269) 381-2360
P. O. Box 449 FAX: (269) 381-4328
Comstock, MI 49041
Meetings: 1st & 3rd Mondays at 7:00 p.m.

Planning Commission: 2nd & 4th Thursdays at 7:00 p.m. (Jan - Oct); 1st & 3rd Thursdays (Nov & Dec)

Zoning Board of Appeals: 4th Tuesday at 4:00 p.m. (Jan - Oct)l 3rd Tuesday (Nov & Dec)
Office Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.


Supervisor Ann Nieuwenhuis (R)
P. O. Box 449, Comstock, MI 49041
(269) 381-2360
supervisor@comstockmi.com
Clerk Anna L. Goodsell (R)
P. O. Box 449, Comstock, MI 49041
(269) 381-2360
agoodsell@comstockmi.com
Treasurer Brett Padgett (D)
P. O. Box 449, Comstock, MI 49041
(269) 381-2360
bpadgett@comstockmi.com
Trustees Jerry Amos (R))
1172 Merrybrook Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49048
(269) 342-8126
jerryamosforcomstock@gmail.com
Sandra Kay Bloomfield (D)
2304 W. Gleneagle Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49048
(269) 345-8909
bloomfieldsandra@gmail.com
Jeffrey D. Bogema (R)
8261 East H Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49048
(269) 345-1627
David Burgess (D)
3978 Prairie Hill Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49038
(269) 381-8632
davidburgessforcomstock@gmail.com
Assessor Sherry Burd
P. O. Box 449, Comstock, MI 49041
(269) 381-2360
assessor@comstockmi.com

COOPER CHARTER TOWNSHIPwww.coopertwp.org/
1590 West D Ave. (269) 382-0223
Kalamazoo, MI 49009 FAX: (269) 382-3812
Meeting: 2nd Monday at 7:00 p.m.
Planning Commission: 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: on request
Office Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.


Supervisor Jeff Sorensen (R)
1590 West D Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 382-0223
supervisor@coopertwp.org
Clerk Bonnie L. Sytsma (R)
1590 West D Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 382-0223
clerk@coopertwp.org
Treasurer Carol S DeHaan (R)
1590 West D Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 382-0223
treasurer@coopertwp.org
Trustees Brenda Buiskool (R)
6952 North 14th St., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 382-0223
DeAnna Janssen (R)
4950 Walker Ridge Rd., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 382-0223
Robert Schiedel (R)
182 West F Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 382-0223
Fred Vlietstra (R)
5398 Ravine Road, Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 382-0223
Assessor Kim Kars Bos
1590 West D Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 382-0223

KALAMAZOO CHARTER TOWNSHIPwww.kalamazootownship.org
1720 Riverview Dr. (269) 381-8080
Kalamazoo, MI 49004 FAX: (269) 381-6930
Meetings: 2nd & 4th Mondays at 7:30 p.m.
Planning Commission: 1st & 3rd Thursdays at 7:00 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: 3rd Wednesday at 7:30 p.m.
Office Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.


SupervisorRonald E. Reid (D)
1720 Riverview Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49004
(269) 381-8080
Supervisor@kalamazootownship.org
ClerkDonald Z. Thall (R)
1720 Riverview Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49004
(269) 381-8080
Clerk@kalamazootownship.org
TreasurerGeorge E. Cochran (D)
1720 Riverview Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49004
(269) 381-8080
Treasurer@kalamazootownship.org
TrusteesPamela D. Brown Goodacre (D)
1720 Riverview Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49004
(269) 381-8080
Goodacrepd@ktwp.org
Steven C. Leuty (D)
1720 Riverview Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49004
(269) 381-8080
Leutysc@ktwp.org
Don Martin (D)
1720 Riverview Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49004
(269) 381-8080
martindd@ktwp.org
Mark E. Miller (D)
1720 Riverview Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49004
(269) 381-8080
Millerme@ktwp.org
AssessorRuth Blake
1720 Riverview Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49004
Assessor@ktwp.org

OSHTEMO CHARTER TOWNSHIPwww.oshtemo.org
7275 West Main St. (269) 375-4260
Kalamazoo, MI 49009 FAX: (269) 375-7180
Meetings: odd months - 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
even months - 2nd & 4th Tuesdays at 7:00 p.m.
Planning Commission: 2nd & 4th Thursday at 7:00 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: 4th Tuesday at 3:00 p.m.
Office Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.


Supervisor Libby Heiny-Cogswell (D)
7275 West Main St., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 375-4260
libbyhc@oshtemo.org
Clerk Deborah L. Everett (R)
7275 West Main St., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 375-4260
deverett@oshtemo.org
Treasurer Nancy K. Culp (R)
7275 West Main St., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 375-4260
ncoshtwp@oshtemo.org
Trustees David Bushouse (R)
P. O. Box 84, Oshtemo, MI 49077
(269) 370-4307
bushousecindy@aol.com
Nancy Carr (R)
9881 Sunnywood Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 686-7141
nancycarr@pprmi.com
Dusty Farmer (D)
2991 Danford Creek, 3B, Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 389-9355
dfarmer@oshtemo.org
Lee Larson (D)
405 North 8th St., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 375-0068
lee.larson@ameritech.net
Assessor Catherine Harrell
7275 West Main St., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 375-4260
choshtwp@oshtemo.org

PAVILION TOWNSHIPwww.paviliontownship.com
7510 East Q Ave. (269) 327-0462
Scotts, MI 49088 FAX: (269) 327-0098
Meeting: 2nd Monday at 7:00 p.m.
Planning Commission: 4th Thursday at 7:00 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: as needed
Office Hours: Monday - Friday, 9:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.


Supervisor Patrick White (R)
7510 East Q Ave., Scotts, MI 49088
(269) 327-0462
Clerk Karen Emily Siegwart (R)
7510 East Q Ave., Scotts, MI 49088
(269) 327-0462
KARSBR@aol.com
Treasurer Robyn R. Froberg (R)
7510 East Q Ave., Scotts, MI 49088
(269) 327-0462
Trustees Gregory A. Thomas (R)
9103 E. Long Lake Dr., Scotts, MI 49088
(269) 323-2953
Deborah R. Vliek (R)
6216 N. Arrowhead Drive, Scotts, MI 49088
(269) 329-2538
Asst. Assr. Kevin O'Toole
7510 East Q Ave., Scotts, MI 49088
(269) 327-0462

PRAIRIE RONDE TOWNSHIPwww.prairierondetwp.net
8140 West W Ave. (269) 679-5666
P. O. Box 794 FAX: (269) 679-5968
Schoolcraft, MI 49087
Meeting: 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Planning Commission: Quarterly at 7:00 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: as needed
Office Hours: none


Supervisor Thomas L. Swiat, Jr. (R)
P. O. Box 794, Schoolcraft, MI 49087
(269) 679-4822
Supervisor@prairierondetwp.net
Clerk Paula Geiger (R)
P. O. Box 794, Schoolcraft, MI 49087
(269) 679-3425
Clerk@prairierondetwp.net
Treasurer Mary A. VerHage (R)
7375 West W Ave., Schoolcraft, MI 49087
(269) 679-4678
Treasurer@prairierondetwp.net
Trustees John M. Chapin (R)
5630 West VW Ave., Schoolcraft, MI 49087
(269) 679-2003
Mike Tomlinson (R)
13740 South 8th St., Schoolcraft, MI 49087
(269) 679-5567
Assessor Patti Sampley
8647 Hathaway Rd., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 375-7206

RICHLAND TOWNSHIPwww.richlandtwp.net
7401 North 32nd St. (269) 629-4921
Richland, MI 49083 FAX: (269) 629-5993
Meeting: 3rd Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Planning Commission: 4th Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: 4th Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.
Monday - Thursday, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.


Supervisor Alan Bussema (R)
7401 North 32nd St., Richland, MI 49083
(269) 629-4921
abussema@richlandtwp.net
Clerk Jacqueline Light (R)
7401 North 32nd St., Richland, MI 49083
(269) 629-4921
jlight@richlandtwp.net
Treasurer Marsha C. Drouin (R)
7401 North 32nd St., Richland, MI 49083
(269) 629-4921
mdrouin@richlandtwp.net
Trustees Jeannie K. Byrne (R)
10430 Greer Drive, Richland, MI 49083
(269) 629-3125
jbyrne@richlandtwp.net
Paul J. Foust (R)
8561 East D Ave., Richland, MI 49083
(269) 370-2185
paul.j.foust@wmich.edu
A J Harma
8787 North 27th St., Richland, MI 49083
(269) 207-3038
AJ.Harma@53.com
David Wendzel (R)
8876 East DE Avenue, Richland, MI 49083
(269) 629-4295
gullmeadow@aol.com
Assessor Diane Gajor
7401 North 32nd St., Richland, MI 49083
(269) 629-4921
dgajor@richlandtwp.net

ROSS TOWNSHIPwww.ross-township.us
12086 East M-89(269) 731-4888 or (269) 731-4414
Richland, Mi 49089 FAX: (269) 731-5551
Meeting: 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Planning Commission: 4th Wednesday at 7:00 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: 1st Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.
Office Hours: Monday - Thursday 9:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.


Supervisor Jeffrey Bither (R)
12086 East M-89, Richland, MI 49083
(269) 731-4414
rosstownship@tds.net
Clerk Monica Markillie
12086 East M-89, Richland, MI 49083
(269) 731-4414
monica-ross@tds.net
Treasurer Cynthia M. Genung (R)
P. O. Box 475, Augusta, MI 49012
(269) 731-4414
syndee-ross@tds.net
Trustees Sid Durham (R)
6820 North 37th St., Richland, MI 49083
(269) 731-4855
outlawsid@aol.com
Diana Langshaw (R)
14625 East C Ave., Augusta, MI 49012
(269) 731-4259
ndlangshaw@tds.net
Owen Murray (R)
1769 W. Gull Lake Dr., Richland, MI 49083
(269) 629-4734
ojm@comcast.net
Jon Scott (R)
7363 Bobby Jones St., Augusta, MI 49012
(269) 731-4749
poamann@aol.com
Assessor Angela Kirby
12086 East M-89, Richland, MI 49083
Hours - Monday & Wednesday, 1:00 - 4:30 p.m.
rosstownship@tds.net
(269) 731-4414
(269) 207-2590

SCHOOLCRAFT TOWNSHIPwww.schoolcrafttownship.org
50 East VW Ave. (269) 649-1276
Vicksburg, MI 49097 FAX: (269) 649-2232
Meeting: 2nd Tuesday at 7:00 p.m.
Planning Commission: 2nd Monday at 7:00 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: 1st Thursday at 7:00 p.m.
Office Hours: Monday Thursday, 9:00 a.m. 12:00 noon; 1:00 p.m. 4:00 p.m.
Friday, 9:00 a.m. 12:00 noon (no Friday hours Memorial Day Labor Day)


Supervisor Donald K. Ulsh (R)
50 East VW Ave., Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 649-1276
dulsh@schoolcrafttownship.org
Clerk Virginia M. Mongreig (R)
50 East VW Ave., Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 649-1276
vmongreig@schoolcrafttownship.org
Treasurer Teresa A. Scott (R)
50 East VW Ave., Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 649-1276
tscott@schoolcrafttownship.org
Trustees Greg Feldmeier (R)
430 Watersedge Drive, Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 679-3369
gjfeldmeier@yahoo.com
Ken Hovenkamp (R)
14920 South 22nd St., Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 649-1247
khovenkampk@yahoo.com
Assessor Nathan Brousseau
50 East VW Ave., Vicksburg, MI 49097
Office Hours: Monday, Wednesday & Friday
(269) 649-1276
NB@APBinc.us

TEXAS CHARTER TOWNSHIPwww.texastownship.org
7110 West Q Ave. (269) 375-1591
Kalamazoo, MI 49009 FAX: (269) 375-0791
Meetings: 2nd & 4th Monday at 6:00 p.m.
Planning Commission: 4th Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.
Zoning Board of Appeals: 1st Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.
Office Hours: Monday - Thursday, 7:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.; Friday - Closed


Supervisor Greg Pendowski (R)
7743 South 5th St., Mattawan, MI 49071
(269) 271-5244
GregP@TexasTownship.org
Clerk Linda M. Kerr (R)
7110 West Q Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 375-1591
Lkerr@texastownship.org
Treasurer Paul V. Cutting (R)
7110 West Q Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 375-1591
pcutting@texastownship.org
Trustees Wendy Mazer (R)
5124 Shepherds Glen Ct., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 375-3743
wendymazer@gmail.com
Joyce I. Neubauer (R)
1316 East Crooked Lake, Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 375-3780
jineub@comcast.net
Trish Roberts (R)
1213 E. Crooked Lake Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 372-7084
troberts.tt@gmail.com
Jeff VanderRoest (R)
5140 Swallow Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 372-7084
jvanderroest.tt@gmail.com
Assessor Ted Gruizenga
7110 West Q Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49009
(269) 870-7023

WAKESHMA TOWNSHIPwww.wakeshmatownship.org
13988 South 42nd St. (269) 778-3728
P. O. Box 136 FAX: (269) 778-3220
Fulton, MI 49052
Meeting: 1st Monday at 7:30 p.m.
Planning Commission: as needed
Zoning Board of Appeals: as needed
Office Hours: Monday, 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday, 10:00 a.m. 1:00 p.m.


Supervisor Jim Deming (R)
11190 East V Ave., Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 217-3174
JCDeming@yahoo.com
Clerk Shawn Fritz (R)
13888 South 38th St, Vicksburg, MI 49097
(269) 778-3532
clerk@wakeshmatownship.org
Treasurer Leanne Munn (R)
P. O. Box 200, Fulton, MI 49052
(269) 778-3728
treasurer@Wakeshma.org
Trustees Trevor Bennett (R)
12838 South 45th St., Fulton, MI 49052
(269) 207-7743
trevorbennett@gmail.com
Barbara A Thole (R)
15008 East X Ave., P. O. Box 94, 49052
(269) 778-3768
barbarathole@att.net

______________________

Linked Facebook Icon Facebook    RSS


Commissioners/Boards | Services/Programs | Departments/Courts
Directories | Employment | Community Calendars | About Us | Email Us | Links
County Home

Copyright and Disclaimer 1995 - 2014, County of Kalamazoo©


County Logo