Election Results

November 6, 2018 General Election

Official Results

Write-In Ballot Information

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Bill SchuetteRepublican Party44,183
Gretchen WhitmerDemocratic Party67,023
Bill GelineauLibertarian Party1,912
Todd SchleigerU. S. Taxpayers Part596
Jennifer V. KurlandGreen Party896
Keith ButkovichNatural Law Party249
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN124

Secretary of State

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Mary Treder LangRepublican Party43,444
Jocelyn BensonDemocratic Party66,341
Gregory Scott StempfleLibertarian Party2,676
Robert GaleU. S. Taxpayers Part1,152
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN128

Attorney General

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Tom LeonardRepublican Party46,801
Dana NesselDemocratic Party60,271
Lisa Lane GioiaLibertarian Party2,910
Gerald T. Van SickleU. S. Taxpayers Part841
Chris GravelineNo Party Affiliation1,915
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN162

United States Senator

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
John JamesRepublican Party46,243
Debbie StabenowDemocratic Party65,686
George E. Huffman IIIU. S. Taxpayers Part793
Marcia SquierGreen Party1,478
John Howard WilhelmNatural Law Party448
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN149

Representative in Congress

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Fred UptonRepublican Party47,312
Matt LongjohnDemocratic Party63,215
Stephen J. YoungU. S. Taxpayers Part3,576
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN193

State Senator

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Margaret E. O'BrienRepublican Party48,195
Sean McCannDemocratic Party60,528
Lorence WenkeLibertarian Party5,274
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN171

Representative in State Legislature 60th District

37 of 37 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
William BakerRepublican Party8,181
Jon HoadleyDemocratic Party26,772
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN199

Representative in State Legislature 61st District

40 of 40 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Brandt IdenRepublican Party24,002
Alberta GriffinDemocratic Party22,719
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN164

Representative in State Legislature 63rd District

22 of 22 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Matt HallRepublican Party11,842
Jennifer AnianoDemocratic Party9,682
Ronald HawkinsLibertarian Party555
John Anthony La PietraGreen Party241
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN40

Representative in State Legislature 66th District

8 of 8 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Beth GriffinRepublican Party4,205
Dan SeibertDemocratic Party3,325
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN28

Member of the State Board of Education

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Tami CarloneRepublican Party39,410
Richard ZeileRepublican Party35,860
Judith P. PritchettDemocratic Party55,200
Tiffany TilleyDemocratic Party52,199
Scotty BomanLibertarian Party3,853
John J. TatarLibertarian Party2,652
Karen AdamsU. S. Taxpayers Part1,788
Douglas LevesqueU. S. Taxpayers Part819
Sherry A. WellsGreen Party2,136
Mary Anne HeringWorking Class Party3,738
Logan R. SmithWorking Class Party2,503
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN403

Regent of the University of Michigan

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Andrea Fischer NewmanRepublican Party39,017
Andrew RichnerRepublican Party35,763
Jordan AckerDemocratic Party52,519
Paul BrownDemocratic Party50,596
James Lewis HudlerLibertarian Party2,903
John JascobLibertarian Party2,842
Joe SangerU. S. Taxpayers Part1,585
Crystal Van SickleU. S. Taxpayers Part2,612
Kevin A. GravesGreen Party2,369
Marge Katchmark SallowsNatural Law Party1,514
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN662

Trustee of Michigan State University

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Dave DutchRepublican Party36,367
Mike MillerRepublican Party37,131
Brianna T. ScottDemocratic Party54,815
Kelly Charron TebayDemocratic Party49,955
Bruce CampbellLibertarian Party3,703
Tim OrzechowskiLibertarian Party2,541
Janet M. SangerU. S. Taxpayers Part2,344
John Paul SangerU. S. Taxpayers Part1,391
Aaron MariasyGreen Party1,862
Bridgette R. Abraham-GuzmanNatural Law Party1,453
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN670

Governor of Wayne State University

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Diane DunaskissRepublican Party38,527
David NicholsonRepublican Party35,179
Bryan C. BarnhillDemocratic Party51,581
Anil KumarDemocratic Party49,280
Jon ElgasLibertarian Party3,601
John T. HargenraderLibertarian Party2,842
Christine C. SchwartzU. S. Taxpayers Part3,691
Marc Joseph SosnowskiU. S. Taxpayers Part1,734
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN793

County Commissioner 1st District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Ronald OlsonRepublican Party1,262
Stephanie MooreDemocratic Party5,836
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN70

County Commissioner 2nd District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Paul HaagDemocratic Party7,625
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN300

County Commissioner 3rd District

7 of 7 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Charley CossRepublican Party2,061
Tracy HallDemocratic Party5,735
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN53

County Commissioner 4th District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Michael A. SealsDemocratic Party7,365
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN332

County Commissioner 5th District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Chad DillonRepublican Party4,505
Julie M. RogersDemocratic Party6,800
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN33

County Commissioner 6th District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Ron KendallRepublican Party8,367
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN432

County Commissioner 7th District

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Roger Edward TuinierRepublican Party7,013
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN451

County Commissioner 8th District

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
John GislerRepublican Party6,043
Cody DekkerDemocratic Party4,250
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN37

County Commissioner 9th District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Dale ShugarsRepublican Party5,784
Christine MorseDemocratic Party6,189
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN18

County Commissioner 10th District

9 of 9 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Steve CarraRepublican Party5,050
Mike QuinnDemocratic Party6,112
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN31

County Commissioner 11th District

9 of 9 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Scott McGrawRepublican Party4,889
Meredith PlaceDemocratic Party5,842
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN24

Alamo Township Clerk

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Eric CornellRepublican Party1,449
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN52

Comstock Charter Township Trustee

7 of 7 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Christopher DanielsRepublican Party2,847
Dave CamburnNo Party Affiliation1,597
Amy Dyer TaylorNo Party Affiliation1,607
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN70

Kalamazoo Charter Township Supervisor

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Don MartinDemocratic Party7,690
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN263

Kalamazoo Charter Township Trustee

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Jen StrebsDemocratic Party6,497
Christopher MihelichNo Party Affiliation1,813
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN120

Pavilion Township Supervisor

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
John R. SpeeterRepublican Party1,997
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN72

Ross Township Supervisor

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Robert B. Baker, Jr.Republican Party2,063
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN189

Ross Township Clerk

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Norman P. KelloggRepublican Party1,985
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN65

Ross Township Trustee

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Lynn M. HarmonRepublican Party1,792
David SenkewitzRepublican Party1,522
Alexander D. HarrisNo Party Affiliation729
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN60

Treasurer Ross Township

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Cynthia GenungRepublican Party1,400
Christian ChojnowskiNo Party Affiliation1,069
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN24

Trustee Ross Township

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Sidney D. DurhamRepublican Party1,182
Mike SulkaNo Party Affiliation1,323
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN30
CandidatePartyVotes
Diana LangshawRepublican Party1,254
Michael BekesNo Party Affiliation1,236
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN31

Justice of Supreme Court

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Samuel Bagenstos22,691
Megan Kathleen Cavanagh41,827
Elizabeth T. Clement54,338
Doug Dern5,225
Kerry Lee Morgan9,607
Kurtis T. Wilder40,858
WRITE-IN1,587

Judge of Court of Appeals - 1st District

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kirsten Frank Kelly75,778
Michael J. Riordan62,009
WRITE-IN2,095

Judge of Court of Appeals - 1st District - Partial Term

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Thomas C. Cameron77,941
WRITE-IN1,947

Judge of Circuit Court - 9th Circuit

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Paul J. Bridenstine67,062
Pamela L. Lightvoet74,093
WRITE-IN2,104

Judge of Probate Court

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Curtis J. Bell80,121
WRITE-IN1,630

Judge of District Court - 8th District

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Anne E. Blatchford74,083
Chris Haenicke63,506
WRITE-IN2,025

Judge of District Court - 8th District - Partial Term

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kathleen P. Hemingway77,579
WRITE-IN1,438

Board Member - Glen Oaks Community College

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
John W. Bippus1
Kimberlee Bontrager5
Carol Higgins6
WRITE-IN0

Board Member - Glen Oaks Community College - Partial Term

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Alice Gieber4
WRITE-IN0

Board Member - Kalamazoo Valley Community College

104 of 104 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Julia C. Buck31,626
Dawn DeLuca38,841
Paul Foust16,611
Susan Miller37,530
Derl Oberlin20,167
Greg Vlietstra26,924
Scott A. Zondervan21,892
WRITE-IN2,706

Board Member - Kellogg Community College

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Steven Claywell37
Lester Earl Johnson27
Xenia C. McKay25
WRITE-IN0

Mayor - City of Galesburg

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Keith Diller199
Lori A. West400
WRITE-IN2

Councilmember - City of Galesburg

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Andrew R. Cannon285
Linda J. Marble388
Jim Nicolow288
Carol Wortinger336
WRITE-IN17

Library Board Member - Comstock Charter Township - Partial Term

7 of 7 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Dorothy Hatfield4,974
WRITE-IN51

Trustee - Village of Augusta

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Heather Bowers265
WRITE-IN170

Trustee - Village of Climax

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Denise Kenney230
WRITE-IN113

Library Board Member - Village of Climax

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
WRITE-IN17

Trustee - Village of Richland

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Cindy Berg279
Kim Lewis271
Robert Prentice239
John T. Smith207
WRITE-IN5

Trustee - Village of Richland - Partial Term

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
WRITE-IN36

President - Village of Schoolcraft

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Keith F. Gunnett532
WRITE-IN10

Trustee - Village of Schoolcraft

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Todd S. Carlin424
Kathy L. Mastenbrook458
John D. Stodola429
WRITE-IN6

Library Board Member - Village of Schoolcraft

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
James Goes435
Cynthia Harrell404
Sandra McGehee417
WRITE-IN10

Trustee - Village of Vicksburg

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Rick Holmes632
Carl E. Keller569
Julie Merrill680
Denny Olson459
Ronald D. Smith423
WRITE-IN17

Board Member - Athens Area Schools

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kacie Brunner50
Mike Harvey53
John Knowles48
Dennis Stanton47
WRITE-IN1

Board Member - Climax-Scotts Community Schools

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Terri VandeGiessen1,021
Heather Wechsler892
Steve Wurtzel966
WRITE-IN27

Board Member - Colon Community Schools

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Deborah L. Bordner1
Eric H. Bower1
WRITE-IN0

Board Member - Comstock Public Schools

11 of 11 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Shirley A. Amos3,082
Saralyn Heckema Brown3,030
Richard B. Hathaway2,600
Dori Scholly2,838
Matthew D. Schreiner2,706
WRITE-IN406

Board Member - Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kim Hubbard1,556
Jeff McCubbin1,376
Benjamin N. Overgaard1,012
Diana Walker1,588
WRITE-IN56

Board Member - Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools - Partial Term

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Carolyn Martin2,083
WRITE-IN62

Board Member - Gull Lake Community Schools

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Jeff Brown2,332
Tom Chalker2,162
Ursula Marchand2,072
Lin Marklin2,666
Richard Miller1,779
Charles Pignataro1,462
Laura M. Zervic2,787
WRITE-IN110

Board Member - Gull Lake Community Schools - Partial Term

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Mini Murphy4,851
WRITE-IN58

Board Member - Kalamazoo Public Schools

46 of 46 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Jamie DeLeeuw Balint8,327
Craig Herschleb7,096
Jermaine Jackson13,742
Tandy Moore13,353
Jason Morris11,432
WRITE-IN1,017

Board Member - Lawton Community Schools - 6 Year Term

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Matt Sparks13
Douglas S. Townsend14
WRITE-IN0

Board Member - Lawton Community Schools - 4 Year Term

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Stephen E. Carroll9
Matt Riggs9
Scott Rueff6
Michael D. Stephayn2
WRITE-IN0

Board Member - Mattawan Consolidated School

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Shari Magrath3,608
Bruce E. Miller3,002
Scott Sylvester3,048
WRITE-IN244

Board Member - Mendon Community Schools

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Lynn Cool4
Roger P. Cupp3
WRITE-IN1

Board Member - Otsego Public Schools

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Rodger Gibson1,568
Amy Stender1,659
WRITE-IN32

Board Member - Otsego Public Schools - Partial Term

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Rebecca Gross1,759
WRITE-IN28

Board Member - Parchment School District

9 of 9 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Michelle D. Ammon1,722
Colette Jasiak1,602
Jennifer L. Miller2,110
WRITE-IN68

Board Member - Parchment School District - Partial Term

9 of 9 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Leta Vander Veen2,800
WRITE-IN64

Board Member - Plainwell Community Schools

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Julli Bennett1,298
Amy Blades1,412
Christopher S. Keator1,064
David Skinner1,123
Shannon Zabaldo1,169
WRITE-IN31

Board Member - Plainwell Community Schools - Partial Term

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Anthony McNeel1,671
WRITE-IN16

Board Member - Portage Public Schools

25 of 25 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kevin Hoffer9,192
A. Celeste Shelton-Harris11,750
Randy Van Antwerp12,394
Joanne Willson13,912
WRITE-IN436

Board Member - Schoolcraft Community Schools

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Darby Fetzer1,111
Rachel Phelps1,143
Michael Rochholz1,034
Wade Rutkoskie1,042
WRITE-IN19

Board Member - Vicksburg Community Schools

8 of 8 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Virgil C. Knowles4,242
Carol A. Lohman4,620
WRITE-IN72

Library Board Member - Kalamazoo Public Library District

49 of 49 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Vicki Buchanan DeVould Cohn8,993
Nadine Godin-Nassaney10,244
Christine Kindy12,834
Jennifer L. Moore16,333
Anna M. Moss16,427
James E. VanderRoest11,796
WRITE-IN1,496

Library Board Member - Parchment Community Library District

9 of 9 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Margaret P. Beals2,254
Robert B. Heasley1,634
Jennifer Roelof1,972
Eugene Wood1,355
WRITE-IN86

Library Board Member - Parchment Community Library District - Partial Term

9 of 9 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
WRITE-IN405

Library Board Member - Portage District Library

22 of 22 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Carol Bale9,117
Jeanne Friedman9,770
Martha Pacheco8,237
Tom Vance8,978
Donna Beth VanderVries9,197
WRITE-IN434

Proposal 18-1

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes69,073
No45,733

Proposal 18-2

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes76,478
No36,517

Proposal 18-3

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes80,504
No33,212

Wakeshma Township Millage Proposal

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes354
No191

Glen Oaks Community College Millage Proposal

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes2
No12