Kalamazoo County Directories

Kalamazoo County Elected Officials

(Terms expire 12/31/2020)

Prosecuting Attorney

www.kalcounty.com/opa
Jeffrey S. Getting (D)
email
269-383-8900
227 W. Michigan Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49007

Sheriff

www.kalcounty.com/sheriff
Richard C. Fuller (D)
email
269-385-6173
1500 Lamont St., Kalamazoo, MI 49048

County Clerk/Register of Deeds

www.kalcounty.com/clerk
Timothy A. Snow, CMC (R)
email
Clerk Division 269-383-8840
201 W. Kalamazoo Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49007
Register of Deeds Division 269-383-8970

Treasurer

www.kalcounty.com/treasurer
Mary Balkema (R)
269-384-8124
email
201 W. Kalamazoo Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49007

Drain Commissioner

www.kalcounty.com/drain
Patricia A.S. Crowley, PhD (D)
email
269-384-8117
201 W. Kalamazoo Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49007

Surveyor

Gary D. Hahn (R)
ghahn@wightman-assoc.com
269-327-3532
Wightman and Associates, Inc., 9835 Portage Road, Portage, MI 49002

Board of Commissioners

www.kalcounty.com/board

CHAIR - Stephanie L. Moore
VICE CHAIR - Dale Shugars

Meetings of the Kalamazoo County Board of Commissioners
First and Third Tuesdays of the month

Committee of the Whole - 4:00 p.m.
Board of Commissioners - 7:00 p.m.

Kalamazoo County Administration Building
201 W. Kalamazoo Ave.
Kalamazoo, MI 49007.
269-384-8111

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
(Terms expire 12/31/2018

District 1

Stephanie L Moore (D)
414 W Paterson Street, Kalamazoo, MI 49007
269-547-9002
Stephanie.Moore@kalcounty.com
District description: Kalamazoo City - Fairmont, West Main Hill, Stuart, Northside, Central Business District, Eastside, Edison; Kalamazoo Township - Eastwood (part)
Precincts: Kalamazoo City 1, 7, 8, 9, 11, 13, 14, 27; Kalamazoo Township 10, 13

District 2

Vacant
District description: Kalamazoo City - Milwood, South Westnedge (part), Vine, Westnedge Hill, Oakland/Winchell (part); Kalamazoo Township - Lakewood
Precincts: Kalamazoo City 3, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24; Kalamazoo Township 11

District 3

Tracy Hall (D)
2305 Amherst, Kalamazoo, MI 49008
269-720-7747
Tracy.Hall@kalcounty.com
District description: Kalamazoo City - Arcadia, Knollwood, Oakland / Winchell (part), WMU, South Westnedge (part), Colony Farm, Parkview Hills, Oakwood & Hill'n'brook
Precincts: Kalamazoo City 2, 4, 12, 19, 22, 25, 26

District 4

Michael A. Seals (D)
3743 Gull Road, Kalamazoo 49048
269-744-4220 (Cell)
Michael.Seals@kalcounty.com
District description: Kalamazoo City - Burke Acres, Arcadia, Westwood; Parchment City; Kalamazoo Township - Northwoood, & Eastwood & Westwood (part)
Precincts: Kalamazoo City 5, 6, 10; Kalamazoo Township 1, 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 14, 15; Parchment City 1

District 5

Julie M. Rogers (D)
3428 Marlane Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49006
269-349-3352
julie@juliemrogers.com
District description: Alamo Township, Kalamazoo Township - Westwood (part), Oshtemo Township (North & West sections)
Precincts: Alamo Township 1, 2; Kalamazoo Township 3, 6, 9; Oshtemo Township 1, 2, 3, 6, 9

District 6

Ron Kendall (R)
9220 Cotters Ridge, Richland MI 49083
269-760-0322
Ronald.Kendall@kalcounty.com
District description: Cooper, Richland & Ross Townships [B]269-963-5838
Precincts: Cooper Township 1, 2, 3, 4, 5; Richland Township 1, 2, 3; Ross Township 1, 2

District 7

Roger Tuinier (R)
7125 East ML Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49048
269-381-2811
roger@tuinierbrothersgreenhouse.com
District description: Galesburg City; Charleston, Comstock, Climax & Wakeshma Townships
Precincts: Charleston Township 1, Climax Township 1, Comstock Township 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8; Wakeshma Township 1; Galesburg City 1

District 8

John H. Gisler (R)
9145 Arrowhead Dr. West, Scotts MI 49088
269-323-0259 (H)
269-323-3448 (FAX)
269-217-2119 Cell
Jgisler5@comcast.net
District description: Brady, Pavilion, Prairie Ronde & Schoolcraft Townships
Precincts: Brady Township 1, 2; Pavilion Township 1, 2, 3; Prairie Ronde Township 1; Schoolcraft Township 1, 2, 3, 4

District 9

Dale Shugars (R)
1185 Tanager Lane, Kalamazoo MI 49009
269-372-4430 (H) 269-207-5275 (B)(Cell)
dalelshugars@gmail.com
District description: Oshtemo Township (southwest section); Texas Township
Precincts: Oshtemo Township 4, 5, 7, 8; Texas Township 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

District 10

Mike Quinn (D)
7025 Rockford St., Portage MI 49024
269-329-1320 (H)
269-267-2880 (C)
mikedquinn@sbcglobal.net
District description: Portage City - west portion
Precincts: Portage City 1, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14, 16, 18, 19, 21

District 11

Scott McGraw (R)
10608 Dandale St, Portage, MI 49002
269-548-7004 (C)
Scott.McGraw@kalcounty.com
District description: Portage City - northern (part) & eastern portions
Precincts: Portage City 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 12, 13, 15, 17, 20