Election Results

November 6, 2018 General Election

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Bill SchuetteRepublican Party44,184
Gretchen WhitmerDemocratic Party67,018
Bill GelineauLibertarian Party2,013
Todd SchleigerU. S. Taxpayers Part595
Jennifer V. KurlandGreen Party894
Keith ButkovichNatural Law Party249
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN124

Secretary of State

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Mary Treder LangRepublican Party43,449
Jocelyn BensonDemocratic Party66,334
Gregory Scott StempfleLibertarian Party2,676
Robert GaleU. S. Taxpayers Part1,152
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN128

Attorney General

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Tom LeonardRepublican Party46,804
Dana NesselDemocratic Party60,258
Lisa Lane GioiaLibertarian Party2,911
Gerald T. Van SickleU. S. Taxpayers Part842
Chris GravelineNo Party Affiliation1,916
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN162

United States Senator

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
John JamesRepublican Party46,247
Debbie StabenowDemocratic Party65,678
George E. Huffman IIIU. S. Taxpayers Part794
Marcia SquierGreen Party1,477
John Howard WilhelmNatural Law Party447
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN150

Representative in Congress

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Fred UptonRepublican Party47,314
Matt LongjohnDemocratic Party63,204
Stephen J. YoungU. S. Taxpayers Part3,578
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN193

State Senator

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Margaret E. O'BrienRepublican Party48,197
Sean McCannDemocratic Party60,523
Lorence WenkeLibertarian Party5,273
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN171

Representative in State Legislature 60th District

37 of 37 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
William BakerRepublican Party8,179
Jon HoadleyDemocratic Party26,762
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN199

Representative in State Legislature 61st District

40 of 40 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Brandt IdenRepublican Party24,009
Alberta GriffinDemocratic Party22,725
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN164

Representative in State Legislature 63rd District

22 of 22 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Matt HallRepublican Party11,838
Jennifer AnianoDemocratic Party9,680
Ronald HawkinsLibertarian Party555
John Anthony La PietraGreen Party241
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN40

Representative in State Legislature 66th District

8 of 8 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Beth GriffinRepublican Party4,206
Dan SeibertDemocratic Party3,324
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN28

Member of the State Board of Education

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Tami CarloneRepublican Party39,411
Richard ZeileRepublican Party35,764
Judith P. PritchettDemocratic Party55,195
Tiffany TilleyDemocratic Party52,193
Scotty BomanLibertarian Party3,852
John J. TatarLibertarian Party2,652
Karen AdamsU. S. Taxpayers Part1,789
Douglas LevesqueU. S. Taxpayers Part819
Sherry A. WellsGreen Party2,136
Mary Anne HeringWorking Class Party3,738
Logan R. SmithWorking Class Party2,500
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN404

Regent of the University of Michigan

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Andrea Fischer NewmanRepublican Party39,021
Andrew RichnerRepublican Party35,763
Jordan AckerDemocratic Party52,513
Paul BrownDemocratic Party50,590
James Lewis HudlerLibertarian Party2,902
John JascobLibertarian Party2,842
Joe SangerU. S. Taxpayers Part1,586
Crystal Van SickleU. S. Taxpayers Part2,613
Kevin A. GravesGreen Party2,369
Marge Katchmark SallowsNatural Law Party1,514
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN663

Trustee of Michigan State University

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Dave DutchRepublican Party36,368
Mike MillerRepublican Party37,129
Brianna T. ScottDemocratic Party54,809
Kelly Charron TebayDemocratic Party49,952
Bruce CampbellLibertarian Party3,702
Tim OrzechowskiLibertarian Party2,542
Janet M. SangerU. S. Taxpayers Part2,346
John Paul SangerU. S. Taxpayers Part1,392
Aaron MariasyGreen Party1,862
Bridgette R. Abraham-GuzmanNatural Law Party1,453
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN671

Governor of Wayne State University

107 of 107 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Diane DunaskissRepublican Party38,529
David NicholsonRepublican Party35,179
Bryan C. BarnhillDemocratic Party51,376
Anil KumarDemocratic Party49,272
Jon ElgasLibertarian Party3,601
John T. HargenraderLibertarian Party2,842
Christine C. SchwartzU. S. Taxpayers Part3,693
Marc Joseph SosnowskiU. S. Taxpayers Part1,734
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN793

County Commissioner 1st District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Ronald OlsonRepublican Party1,262
Stephanie MooreDemocratic Party5,835
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN70

County Commissioner 2nd District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Paul HaagDemocratic Party7,624
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN301

County Commissioner 3rd District

7 of 7 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Charley CossRepublican Party2,059
Tracy HallDemocratic Party5,730
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN53

County Commissioner 4th District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Michael A. SealsDemocratic Party7,361
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN332

County Commissioner 5th District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Chad DillonRepublican Party4,505
Julie M. RogersDemocratic Party6,798
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN33

County Commissioner 6th District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Ron KendallRepublican Party8,367
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN432

County Commissioner 7th District

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Roger Edward TuinierRepublican Party7,009
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN450

County Commissioner 8th District

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
John GislerRepublican Party6,043
Cody DekkerDemocratic Party4,249
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN37

County Commissioner 9th District

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Dale ShugarsRepublican Party5,789
Christine MorseDemocratic Party6,196
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN18

County Commissioner 10th District

9 of 9 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Steve CarraRepublican Party5,052
Mike QuinnDemocratic Party6,115
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN31

County Commissioner 11th District

9 of 9 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Scott McGrawRepublican Party4,889
Meredith PlaceDemocratic Party5,840
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN24

Alamo Township Clerk

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Eric CornellRepublican Party1,449
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN52

Comstock Charter Township Trustee

7 of 7 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Christopher DanielsRepublican Party2,843
Dave CamburnNo Party Affiliation1,596
Amy Dyer TaylorNo Party Affiliation1,607
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN70

Kalamazoo Charter Township Supervisor

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Don MartinDemocratic Party7,688
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN263

Kalamazoo Charter Township Trustee

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Jen StrebsDemocratic Party6,497
Christopher MihelichNo Party Affiliation1,812
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN120

Pavilion Township Supervisor

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
John R. SpeeterRepublican Party1,997
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN72

Ross Township Supervisor

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Robert B. Baker, Jr.Republican Party2,063
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN189

Ross Township Clerk

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Norman P. KelloggRepublican Party1,985
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN65

Ross Township Trustee

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Lynn M. HarmonRepublican Party1,792
David SenkewitzRepublican Party1,522
Alexander D. HarrisNo Party Affiliation729
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN60

Treasurer Ross Township

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Cynthia GenungRepublican Party1,400
Christian ChojnowskiNo Party Affiliation1,069
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN24

Trustee Ross Township

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Sidney D. DurhamRepublican Party1,182
Mike SulkaNo Party Affiliation1,323
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN30
CandidatePartyVotes
Diana LangshawRepublican Party1,254
Michael BekesNo Party Affiliation1,236
WRITE-INNONPARTISAN31

Justice of Supreme Court

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Samuel Bagenstos22,693
Megan Kathleen Cavanagh41,823
Elizabeth T. Clement54,339
Doug Dern5,224
Kerry Lee Morgan9,600
Kurtis T. Wilder40,857
WRITE-IN1,587

Judge of Court of Appeals - 1st District

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kirsten Frank Kelly75,773
Michael J. Riordan62,010
WRITE-IN2,097

Judge of Court of Appeals - 1st District - Partial Term

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Thomas C. Cameron77,939
WRITE-IN1,946

Judge of Circuit Court - 9th Circuit

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Paul J. Bridenstine67,063
Pamela L. Lightvoet74,087
WRITE-IN2,105

Judge of Probate Court

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Curtis J. Bell80,118
WRITE-IN1,629

Judge of District Court - 8th District

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Anne E. Blatchford74,077
Chris Haenicke63,505
WRITE-IN2,027

Judge of District Court - 8th District - Partial Term

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kathleen P. Hemingway77,573
WRITE-IN1,437

Board Member - Glen Oaks Community College

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
John W. Bippus1
Kimberlee Bontrager5
Carol Higgins6
WRITE-IN0

Board Member - Glen Oaks Community College - Partial Term

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Alice Gieber4
WRITE-IN0

Board Member - Kalamazoo Valley Community College

104 of 104 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Julia C. Buck31,624
Dawn DeLuca38,837
Paul Foust16,611
Susan Miller37,530
Derl Oberlin20,159
Greg Vlietstra26,924
Scott A. Zondervan21,893
WRITE-IN2,707

Board Member - Kellogg Community College

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Steven Claywell37
Lester Earl Johnson27
Xenia C. McKay25
WRITE-IN0

Mayor - City of Galesburg

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Keith Diller199
Lori A. West399
WRITE-IN2

Councilmember - City of Galesburg

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Andrew R. Cannon285
Linda J. Marble387
Jim Nicolow288
Carol Wortinger335
WRITE-IN17

Library Board Member - Comstock Charter Township - Partial Term

7 of 7 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Dorothy Hatfield4,970
WRITE-IN51

Trustee - Village of Augusta

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Heather Bowers265
WRITE-IN170

Trustee - Village of Climax

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Denise Kenney230
WRITE-IN113

Library Board Member - Village of Climax

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
WRITE-IN17

Trustee - Village of Richland

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Cindy Berg279
Kim Lewis271
Robert Prentice239
John T. Smith207
WRITE-IN5

Trustee - Village of Richland - Partial Term

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
WRITE-IN36

President - Village of Schoolcraft

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Keith F. Gunnett532
WRITE-IN10

Trustee - Village of Schoolcraft

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Todd S. Carlin424
Kathy L. Mastenbrook458
John D. Stodola429
WRITE-IN6

Library Board Member - Village of Schoolcraft

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
James Goes435
Cynthia Harrell404
Sandra McGehee417
WRITE-IN10

Trustee - Village of Vicksburg

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Rick Holmes632
Carl E. Keller569
Julie Merrill680
Denny Olson459
Ronald D. Smith423
WRITE-IN17

Board Member - Athens Area Schools

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kacie Brunner50
Mike Harvey53
John Knowles48
Dennis Stanton47
WRITE-IN1

Board Member - Climax-Scotts Community Schools

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Terri VandeGiessen1,021
Heather Wechsler892
Steve Wurtzel965
WRITE-IN27

Board Member - Colon Community Schools

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Deborah L. Bordner1
Eric H. Bower1
WRITE-IN0

Board Member - Comstock Public Schools

11 of 11 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Shirley A. Amos3,080
Saralyn Heckema Brown3,028
Richard B. Hathaway2,598
Dori Scholly2,837
Matthew D. Schreiner2,705
WRITE-IN406

Board Member - Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kim Hubbard1,581
Jeff McCubbin1,412
Benjamin N. Overgaard1,035
Diana Walker1,615
WRITE-IN56

Board Member - Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools - Partial Term

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Carolyn Martin2,128
WRITE-IN63

Board Member - Gull Lake Community Schools

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Jeff Brown2,332
Tom Chalker2,132
Ursula Marchand2,046
Lin Marklin2,629
Richard Miller1,755
Charles Pignataro1,461
Laura M. Zervic2,786
WRITE-IN110

Board Member - Gull Lake Community Schools - Partial Term

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Mini Murphy4,849
WRITE-IN58

Board Member - Kalamazoo Public Schools

46 of 46 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Jamie DeLeeuw Balint8,326
Craig Herschleb7,094
Jermaine Jackson13,737
Tandy Moore13,349
Jason Morris11,429
WRITE-IN1,017

Board Member - Lawton Community Schools - 6 Year Term

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Matt Sparks13
Douglas S. Townsend14
WRITE-IN0

Board Member - Lawton Community Schools - 4 Year Term

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Stephen E. Carroll9
Matt Riggs9
Scott Rueff6
Michael D. Stephayn2
WRITE-IN0

Board Member - Mattawan Consolidated School

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Shari Magrath3,607
Bruce E. Miller3,000
Scott Sylvester3,047
WRITE-IN244

Board Member - Mendon Community Schools

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Lynn Cool4
Roger P. Cupp3
WRITE-IN1

Board Member - Otsego Public Schools

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Rodger Gibson1,568
Amy Stender1,659
WRITE-IN32

Board Member - Otsego Public Schools - Partial Term

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Rebecca Gross1,759
WRITE-IN28

Board Member - Parchment School District

9 of 9 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Michelle D. Ammon1,721
Colette Jasiak1,602
Jennifer L. Miller2,110
WRITE-IN68

Board Member - Parchment School District - Partial Term

9 of 9 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Leta Vander Veen2,799
WRITE-IN64

Board Member - Plainwell Community Schools

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Julli Bennett1,298
Amy Blades1,412
Christopher S. Keator1,064
David Skinner1,123
Shannon Zabaldo1,169
WRITE-IN31

Board Member - Plainwell Community Schools - Partial Term

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Anthony McNeel1,671
WRITE-IN16

Board Member - Portage Public Schools

25 of 25 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kevin Hoffer9,198
A. Celeste Shelton-Harris11,761
Randy Van Antwerp12,400
Joanne Willson13,928
WRITE-IN437

Board Member - Schoolcraft Community Schools

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Darby Fetzer1,111
Rachel Phelps1,143
Michael Rochholz1,034
Wade Rutkoskie1,042
WRITE-IN19

Board Member - Vicksburg Community Schools

8 of 8 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Virgil C. Knowles4,242
Carol A. Lohman4,620
WRITE-IN72

Library Board Member - Kalamazoo Public Library District

49 of 49 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Vicki Buchanan DeVould Cohn8,991
Nadine Godin-Nassaney10,239
Christine Kindy12,834
Jennifer L. Moore16,327
Anna M. Moss16,425
James E. VanderRoest11,790
WRITE-IN1,496

Library Board Member - Parchment Community Library District

9 of 9 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Margaret P. Beals2,254
Robert B. Heasley1,633
Jennifer Roelof1,970
Eugene Wood1,355
WRITE-IN86

Library Board Member - Parchment Community Library District - Partial Term

9 of 9 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
WRITE-IN407

Library Board Member - Portage District Library

22 of 22 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Carol Bale9,124
Jeanne Friedman9,777
Martha Pacheco8,246
Tom Vance8,987
Donna Beth VanderVries9,201
WRITE-IN434

Proposal 18-1

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes69,066
No45,732

Proposal 18-2

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes76,469
No36,517

Proposal 18-3

107 of 107 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes80,495
No33,214

Wakeshma Township Millage Proposal

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes354
No191

Glen Oaks Community College Millage Proposal

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes2
No12