Election Results

August 5, 2014 Primary Election

Official Results

Governor

109 of 109 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Rick Snyder13,914
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Mark Schauer10,516

United States Senator

109 of 109 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Terri Lynn Land13,207
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Gary Peters10,244

Representative in Congress 6th District

109 of 109 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Jim Bussler3,887
Fred Upton11,376
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Paul Clements10,041

State Senator 20th District

109 of 109 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Margaret E. O'Brien11,342
Ron Zuiderveen, Jr.3,308
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Sean McCann10,384

State Representative 60th District

38 of 38 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Mike Perrin2,027
Democrat
CandidateVotes
David Buskirk1,525
Pamela Brown Goodacre753
Jon Hoadley3,276

State Representative 61st Distict

40 of 40 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Brandt Iden3,916
Phil Stinchcomb3,158
Democrat
CandidateVotes
John Fisher3,036

State Representative 63rd District

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
David C. Maturen2,193
Vic Potter1,438
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Bill Farmer1,469

State Representative 66th District

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Aric Nesbitt1,007
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Annie Brown535

County Commissioner District 1

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Robert M. Barnard227
Vicki Buchanan DeVould Cohn139
Stephanie Moore589
Rico White113

County Commissioner District 2

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
David Lee545
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Jeremy Orr512
Kevin Wordelman1,097

County Commissioner District 3

7 of 7 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
SonJalita Hulbert469
Democrat
CandidateVotes
John Patrick Taylor1,001

County Commissioner District 4

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Michael A. Seals1,135

County Commissioner District 5

11 of 11 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Charles Ybema1,358
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Julie M. Rogers976

County Commissioner District 6

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Jeff Heppler978
Neal S. Turluck315
Linda Sue Winters537

County Commissioner District 7

12 of 12 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Roger E. Tuinier1,269
Democrat
CandidateVotes
David Burgess766

County Commissioner District 8

11 of 11 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
John Gisler1,728
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Bret Willis694

County Commissioner District 9

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Brian Kovacik489
Dale Shugars1,278
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Scott Spicer624

County Commissioner District 10

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Stan Runyon1,316
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Larry Provancher476
Mary Roscoe309

County Commissioner District 11

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Scott McGraw1,315
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Jamie Jager703

Oshtemo Township Trustee

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Dave Bushouse784
James Lefler624
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Zak Ford257
Grant Taylor418

Pavilion Township Treasurer

3 of 3 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Robyn Froberg373

Wakeshma Township Clerk

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Shawn Fritz90

Delegate to County Convention Alamo #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Dawn Potter-Williams99
Stephen E. Podewell (WI)1

Delegate to County Convention Alamo #2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Roger Hensley129
Greg Youdell120
Charles M. Davis (WI)3

Delegate to County Convention Brady #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
David C. Maturen171
Polly L. Youngs124

Delegate to County Convention Brady #2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Lee Philport166

Delegate to County Convention Charleston #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Arthur E. Samson160

Delegate to County Convention Climax #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Bonnie L. Landrum192

Delegate to County Convention Comstock #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Bob Akins76
Sean Furr72
Lisa White79
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Sharon Spears84

Delegate to County Convention Comstock #2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Jerry T. Amos84
Shirley Ann Amos83
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Jeff Ampey59
Gary H. Sprague60

Delegate to County Convention Comstock #4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Donna Calvaruso84
Joe Calvaruso79

Delegate to County Convention Comstock #5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Tom Balkema134

Delegate to County Convention Comstock #7

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Jerome Kohel25

Delegate to County Convention Comstock #8

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Jasen Lee Webster120

Delegate to County Convention Cooper #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Joni R. Balkema77
Thomas P. Balkema76

Delegate to County Convention Cooper #3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Deb Buchholtz151
Roger Buchholtz133
Greg Kolich132
Linda Sue Winters132

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Twp. #5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Chadwick Dillon58
Dennis Weber59
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Mark E. Miller163

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Twp. #7

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Donald Verkow78
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Molly Clements170

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Twp. #9

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
David Worthams155
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Sally Wagenaar141

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Twp. #12

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Tom Seelbinder44

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Gene Clem107
Brian G. Long124

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo #2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Allan Bickle134
Carole Bickle135
David Bickle128
Michael Boersma158
James Lefler172

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo #3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Troy Hudson151
Paula J. Hudson (WI)2
Timothy B. Hudson (WI)2

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo #4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Steven Kuivenhoven150
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Iris K. Salters102
Grant Taylor95

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo #7

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Brandt Iden107

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo #9

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Elena Noel Brennan90
John Hagan90
Emma Myles93

Delegate to County Convention Pavilion #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Janet Beuckelaere149
Gail Gisler141
John Gisler140
George Beuckelaere (WI)4

Delegate to County Convention Pavilion #2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Robyn Froberg103
Ronald C. White101

Delegate to County convention Pavilion #3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Jeff Balkema70
Beverly Solik52

Delegate to County Convention Prairie Ronde #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Dave Brooks220
Mollie Brown Hartlieb245
Diane R. Taylor212
Frederick J. Taylor244

Delegate to County Convention Richland #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Mary H. Evenson178
Paul Foust178
Gail Koporetz169
Tom Koporetz167
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Kevin Foust (WI)1

Delegate to County Convention Richland #2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Gabrielle Lien Sweezie132

Delegate to County Convention Richland #3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Adam Dintaman187
Jessica Strickler (WI)2
Michael Strickler (WI)2
Democrat
CandidateVotes
L'Shawn M. Phillips (WI)1

Delegate to County Convention Ross #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Frank Brooks143
Donald H. Gilmer221

Delegate to County Convention Ross #2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Christian Chojnowski207
Paul C. Johnson189
Neal S. Turluck185
Todd L, White180
John N. Pavletic, Jr. (WI)1

Delegate to County convention Schoolcraft #2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Francie Brown151
Tim Brown147

Delegate to County Convention Schoolcraft #3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Joe Richards129

Delegate to County Convention Texas #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Susan Hume156
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Barbara Hammon49
Gary L. Swanson42

Delegate to County Convention Texas #2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Donald D. Boven187
Trish Roberts148

Delegate to County Convention Texas #4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Paul V. Cutting134
Brian Kaufman122
Kevin Mazer114
Wendy Mazer119

Delegate to County Convention Texas #5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Mick J S Balanda171
David Prudden163
Elizabeth Prudden163

Delegate to County Convention Texas #6

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Linda M. Kerr235

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Alfred V. Heilman26
Democrat
CandidateVotes
S. Delaney Ellison114

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Bert Streeter10
Democrat
CandidateVotes
John Curran104

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Joshua M. Giovannone5
Devin Watkins7
Ron Zuiderveen, Jr.6

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #6

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Karen L. Damvelt77
Benjamin Green75
Allison VanderMeer77
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Harold W. Beu109
Carole Nyitray108

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Daniel H. DeHaan37
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Annette A. Fox141

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #10

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Lynn L. Halvorsen89
Royal King Russell66

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #11

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Andrew Worden8

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #12

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Mike Perrin90
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Nancy Crowell208
Ronald Crowell176

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #14

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Megan Buwalda6
Clint A. Colborn7
Nancy Westfall14

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #16

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Larry Harding77
Scott William Morris70

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #19

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Joshua Bede17
Micaela Berlin11
John F. Brown20
Patti Buxton16
SonJalita Hulbert9
Joseph Korzeniewski10
Terry Schaub21
Democrat
CandidateVotes
David C. Pawloski100

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #20

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Marilyn Fitzpatrick94
Sara Morley LaCroix86
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Deborah Gang304

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #21

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Timothy A. Snow86
Thell M. Woods65

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #22

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Anthony J. Dugal44
Jim Frey57
James W. Melluish67

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #23

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Christine Wilkins67

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #25

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Mary Balkema125
Alice I. Gordon85
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Melissa DeSimone179

Delegate to County Convention Parchment #1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Karen B. Brown60
Mickey Hanson52
Cheryl Post60

Delegate to County Convention Portage #2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Gale Eli Akins39
Blaine Lankford23
Cari Richmond40

Delegate to County Convention Portage #5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Margaret E. O'Brien112
Nick O'Brien88
Samantha O'Brien89

Delegate to County Convention Portage #7

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Justin K. Sprung139

Delegate to County Convention Portage #8

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
William Beck140
Steve Carra128
Lisa Ti Elzinga126
Jo Kent141
Michael F. Simon120
Sarah O. Joshi (WI)0

Delegate to County Convention Portage #9

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Mary Ellen Agar125
Kari S. Brown111
Phil Stinchcomb144
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Sara Wick83

Delegate to County Convention Portage #10

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Madelyn Bickle120
Stan Runyoon120

Delegate to County Convention Portage #11

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Melanie A. Kurdys115
Teresa C. Novaria126
Shannon Szukala106

Delegate to County Convention Portage #12

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Rose A. Dame195
Dorothy Linder191
Todd Linder198
John W. Zull223

Delegate to County Convention Portage #13

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Jacob Samuel Dillard107
Chelsea S. Herriman92
Scott E. Herriman94
Jason M. Howard106
Garritt E. Korteway, Jr.90
Deb Shields120

Delegate to County Convention Portage #14

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Peter J. Strazdas134
Joanne Willson72
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Larry Provancher67
Michael Quinn57

Delegate to County Convention Portage #15

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Brian J. Kincaid112
Robert M. Kronner86

Delegate to County Convention Portage #17

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Anton Lorentz, Jr.159
Mark Anthony Martin169
Marcia McGraw167
Scott McGraw166

Delegate to County Convention Portage #18

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Charles L. Bogren84
Robert Forgey84
Matt Jones95
Ellen M. Neal85
Jack H. Neal70

Delegate to County Convention Portage #19

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Republican
CandidateVotes
Greg Vlietstra113
Democrat
CandidateVotes
Randy L. Iuliano62

Delegate to County Convention Comstock #3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Cathleen Hosner40
Ken Hosner38

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Twp. #6

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Millie Lambert106
Ronald E. Reid97

Delegate to County Convention Schoolcraft #4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
John Cakmakci84

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
John D. Fraser74

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #7

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Lori Baker87
Joan Harris80
Edith S. Trent79

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #9

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Shana C. Cole124

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #13

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Rico White46

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #15

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Eursla Moore-Doyle129

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #17

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Wendy Flora117

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #18

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
E. Allen Hayes84
Vanessa J. Hayes83
Susan M. Holman86
Elizabeth McDermott99

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo #27

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Creed A. Stegall70

Delegate to County Convention Portage #3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Jon H. Vanderberg89

Delegate to County Convention Portage #4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democrat
CandidateVotes
Corrine Fisher64

State Proposal - 14-1 Reduce State Use Tax.

109 of 109 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes19,613
No6,855

Climax Township Climax Township Fire Department Millage

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes177
No151

Comstock Charter Township Additional Millage for Older Adult Support Services

8 of 8 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes909
No683

Lawton Community Schools Operating Millage Renewal Proposal

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes3
No1

Mattawan Consolidated School Operating Millage Renewal Proposal

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes1,111
No390

Parchment School District Operating Millage Renewal Proposal

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes719
No240

Schoolcraft Community Schools Bonding Proposal

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes617
No768

Galesburg/Charleston Memorial District Library Proposal No. 1 New Additional Millage Proposition 1.0 Mill for Library Purposes

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes315
No186

Charles A. Ransom District Library Charles A. Ransom District Library Millage Proposal

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes375
No265