Election Results

November 4, 2014 General Election

Official Results

Governor

109 of 109 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Rick SnyderRepublican41,409
Mark SchauerDemocrat37,524
Mary BuzumaLibertarian1,369
Mark McFarlinU.S. Taxpayers379
Paul HomeniukGreen478
Patrick Groulx (WI)0
Michael Shane Mark (WI)0
Charles A. Pakkala (WI)1
Richard Allan Sills (WI)0

Secretary of State

109 of 109 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Ruth JohnsonRepublican41,473
Godfrey DillardDemocrat33,894
James LewisLibertarian2,460
Robert GaleU.S. Taxpayers743
Jason Robert GattiesNatural Law410

Attorney General

109 of 109 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Bill SchuetteRepublican38,966
Mark TottenDemocrat35,935
Justin M. AltmanLibertarian2,204
Gerald T. Van SickleU.S. Taxpayers685
John Anthony La PietraGreen955

United States Senator

109 of 109 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Terri Lynn LandRepublican32,663
Gary PetersDemocrat43,453
Jim FulnerLibertarian2,351
Richard A. MatkinU.S. Taxpayers707
Chris WahmhoffGreen1,108
Robert G. Boensch (WI)0
Jeff Jones (WI)0
George J. Saady (WI)0
Douglas A. Troszak (WI)0

Representative in Congress 6th District

109 of 109 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Fred UptonRepublican40,206
Paul ClementsDemocrat37,247
Erwin J. HaasLibertarian2,148
John M. LawrenceGreen951

State Senator 20th District

109 of 109 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Margaret E. O'BrienRepublican36,645
Sean McCannDemocrat36,584
Lorence WenkeLibertarian7,171

State Representative 60th District

38 of 38 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Mike PerrinRepublican6,611
Jon HoadleyDemocrat15,513

State Representative 61st Distict

40 of 40 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Brandt IdenRepublican16,016
John FisherDemocrat14,148
Michael L. StampflerLibertarian2,941

State Representative 63rd District

23 of 23 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
David C. MaturenRepublican9,037
Bill FarmerDemocrat7,065

State Representative 66th District

8 of 8 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Aric NesbittRepublican3,270
Annie BrownDemocrat2,425

Member of the State Board of Education

109 of 109 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Maria CarlRepublican32,247
Jonathan Tade WilliamsRepublican30,475
Pamela Pugh SmithDemocrat34,470
Casandra E. UlbrichDemocrat33,186
Kimberly MooreLibertarian3,918
Gregory Scott StempfleLibertarian2,737
John AdamsU.S. Taxpayers1,735
Karen AdamsU.S. Taxpayers1,396
Sherry A. WellsGreen2,077
Nikki MattsonNatural Law788

Member of the University of Michigan Board of Regents

109 of 109 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Rob SteeleRepublican31,463
Ronald WeiserRepublican32,514
Mike BehmDemocrat31,079
Kathy WhiteDemocrat34,140
James Lewis HudlerLibertarian2,643
John JascobLibertarian2,457
Joe SangerU.S. Taxpayers1,388
Christine C. SchwartzU.S. Taxpayers1,990
Ian SwansonGreen1,924

Member of the Michigan State University Board of Trustees

109 of 109 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Melanie FosterRepublican33,079
Jeff SakwaRepublican30,010
Faylene OwenDemocrat31,440
George J. PerlesDemocrat31,554
Michael H. MillerLibertarian3,059
Raymond MosesLibertarian2,470
Crystal Van SickleU.S. Taxpayers1,718
Stephen J. YoungU.S. Taxpayers1,243
Adam AdriansonGreen1,287
Terry LinkGreen2,102
Bridgette GuzmanNatural Law972

Member of the Wayne State University Board of Governors

109 of 109 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Michael BusuitoRepublican31,073
Satish JastiRepublican27,917
Marilyn KellyDemocrat33,737
Dana Alicia ThompsonDemocrat30,827
Dan GoebelLibertarian2,920
Brian Richard WrightLibertarian2,747
Shari A. MatkinU.S. Taxpayers1,421
Marc Joseph SosnowskiU.S. Taxpayers1,088
Margaret GuttshallGreen1,754
Latham T. ReddingGreen1,301
Yolanda RobsonNatural Law807

County Commissioner District 1

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Stephanie MooreDemocrat3,263
Sarah MolenaarGreen860

County Commissioner District 2

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
David LeeRepublican1,775
Kevin WordelmanDemocrat4,248

County Commissioner District 3

7 of 7 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
SonJalita HulbertRepublican1,490
John Patrick TaylorDemocrat3,127

County Commissioner District 4

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Michael A. SealsDemocrat4,399

County Commissioner District 5

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Charles YbemaRepublican3,748
Julie M. RogersDemocrat4,640

County Commissioner District 6

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Jeff HepplerRepublican6,314

County Commissioner District 7

12 of 12 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Roger E. TuinierRepublican3,857
David BurgessDemocrat3,173

County Commissioner District 8

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
John GislerRepublican4,548
Bret WillisDemocrat2,930

County Commissioner District 9

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Dale ShugarsRepublican5,252
Scott SpicerDemocrat3,321

County Commissioner District 10

9 of 9 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Stan RunyonRepublican3,866
Larry ProvancherDemocrat3,932

County Commissioner District 11

9 of 9 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Scott McGrawRepublican4,076
Jamie JagerDemocrat3,446

Oshtemo Township Trustee

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Dave BushouseRepublican3,324
Grant TaylorDemocrat3,413

Pavilion Township Treasurer

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Robyn FrobergRepublican1,390

Wakeshma Township Clerk

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Shawn FritzRepublican309

Alamo Township - Recall Supervisor

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Lou ContiRepublican732
Tony Hyet798

Alamo Township - Recall Trustee

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyVotes
Dawn Potter-WilliamsRepublican668
John M. Kennedy731
Alesia Krueger100

Glen Oaks Community College Board Member

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Mary Lou Falkenstein1
Nancy A. Percival2

Kalamazoo Valley Community College Board Member

106 of 106 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Paul Foust15,219
Mary T. Gustas22,081
Joseph Hohler, III9,357
Derl Oberlin11,977
Lucinda M. Stinson20,275

Kellogg Community College Board Member

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Jon Byrd18
Reba Harrington23
Brian Hice18
Greg McComb14
Patrick A. O'Donnell19
Doug Voshell13

Justice of the Supreme Court

109 of 109 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Richard Bernstein30,056
Doug Dern4,489
Bill Murphy15,482
James Robert Redford26,728
Brian Zahra38,237
NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kerry L. Morgan5,253
Deborah A. Thomas17,512
David Viviano38,586

Judge of the Court of Appeals 1st District

109 of 109 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Karen Fort Hood39,150
Christopher M. Murray35,652
Michael J. Talbot35,388

Judge of the Circuit Court 9th Circuit

109 of 109 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Gary C. Giguere, Jr.45,523

Judge of the Probate Court Kalamazoo County

109 of 109 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Tiffany A. Ankley32,631
Namita Sharma25,732

Judge of the Probate Court Kalamazoo County INCUMBENT - PARTIAL TERM ENDING 01/01/2017

109 of 109 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Scott Pierangeli45,539

Judge of the District Court 8th District

109 of 109 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Robert C. Kropf36,452
Julie K. Phillips40,989
Richard A. Santoni37,473

Galesburg City Mayor

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Carl Newton301

Galesburg City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Keith W. Diller239
Ken Kissinger234
Judy E. Lemon (WI)54

Comstock Township Library Board Board Member (Partial Term)

8 of 8 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Karen Acri1,737
Giselle Koch1,760
Mardell Terpstra1,837

Augusta Village Trustee

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Heather M. Bowers175
Harvey Beatty (WI)12

Augusta Village Trustee (Partial term)

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Shellie R. Simpson178

Climax Township Trustee

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Norm Lyons116

Climax Village Trustee (Partial term)

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Bruce Rolfe179

Lawrence Memorial Library Board Member

0 of 0 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
No Candidate Filed0

Richland Village President

0 of 0 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
No Candidate Filed0

Richland Village Trustee

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kevin J. Foust231
Robert Prentice207
Kimberlie M. Lewis (WI)46

Richland Village Trustee (Partial term)

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Gail Koporetz197
Doug Penny120

Schoolcraft Village President

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Keith F. Gunnett363

Schoolcraft Village Trustee

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Todd Carlin301
Dorothy J. Clark326
Scot Louis Dailey311

Schoolcraft Village Trustee (Partial term)

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Michael Rochholz368

Schoolcraft Community Library Board Member

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Victoria Lynn Bell402

Vicksburg Village Trustee

2 of 2 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
James A. Earl428
Julie C. Merrill518
Ronald D. Smith444
Karen Nay (WI)12

Athens Area Schools Board Member

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kacie Brunner41
Mike Harvey47
John Knowles45
Dennis Stanton37

Climax-Scotts Community Schools Board Member

6 of 6 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Terri VandeGiessen909
Gene Coonfare (WI)32
Thomas Doan (WI)27

Colon Community Schools Board Member

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Jennifer Greenwald1
Rebecca Ann Stoll1
Sean Stouder0
Eric Wagner1

Comstock Public Schools Board Member

13 of 13 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Shirley A. Amos2,440
Larry Foster-Goodrich2,368
Richard Dennis House (WI)36

Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools Board Member

6 of 6 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Jeffrey D. McCubbin1,175
Chad Rainey1,199
Diana Walker (WI)28

Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools Board Member (Partial term)

6 of 6 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Jessica Guthrie1,368

Gull Lake Community Schools Board Member (6 year term)

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Carole McFee Mendez3,299
Jonathan Scott3,323

Gull Lake Community Schools Board Member (4 year term)

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Jeff Brown2,802
Richard Miller2,358
Owen Rohrer1,832

Kalamazoo Public Schools Board Member

47 of 47 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Ken Greschak9,818
TiAnna L. Harrison10,733
Kris Mbah7,773
Patti Sholler-Barber12,568

Kalamazoo Public Schools Board member (Partial term)

47 of 47 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Martha Warfield15,888

Lawton Community Schools Board Member

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Stephen E. Carroll7
Kathryn Drew6
Matthew R. Ryan4
Timothy M. Somers4

Mattawan Consolidated School Board Member

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Bruce E. Miller3,668
Scott Sylvester3,703
Maureen McGlinchey Ford (WI)526
Tracy Gauthier (WI)93
Shari Magrath (WI)832
Tamim Salman (WI)177

Mendon Community Schools Board member

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Lynn Cool1
Roger P. Cupp0
Gregory Dedes1
James Fassett1

Otsego Public Schools Board Member

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Eric DeJong584
Lisa L. Imus737
Jay Petty500
Stephen E. Podewell341
Renny R. Ransbottom667
Scot Reitenour726

Parchment School District Board Member

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Cheryl A. Balmer1,444
John Madaras1,161
Shannon Stutz1,523
Ben Tanis1,418

Parchment School District Board Member (Partial term)

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Thomas Andrews1,846

Plainwell Community Schools Board Member

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Julli Bennett889
Amy Blades917
Leandra Hawkins Burke607
Kim Shafer945
Shannon Zabaldo703

Plainwell Community Schools Board Member (Partial term)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Thom Berlin1,092

Portage Public Schools Board Member

25 of 25 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Kevin Hoffer6,413
A. Celeste Shelton-Harris7,525
Randy Van Antwerp8,192
Joanne S. Willson8,183

Portage Public Schools Board Member (Partial term)

25 of 25 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Teresa C. Novaria10,469

Schoolcraft Community Schools Board Member

5 of 5 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Ryan Ledlow1,225
Jeannette D. Marshall672
Kathy L. Mastenbrook878
Steve Sutton773
Jason Walther949

Vicksburg Community Schools Board member

8 of 8 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Wil Emmert2,471
Deborah Harsha2,592
David J. Schriemer3,050

Kalamazoo Public Library District Board Member

50 of 50 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Richard P. Atwell8,161
Franki Hand4,855
Kerria Randolph8,383
James E. VanderRoest9,273
Valerie Lynn Wright12,440

Parchment Community Library District Board Member

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Margaret P. Beals1,504
Jennifer Cornell1,110
Jennifer Roelof1,318
Eugene Wood1,018

Portage District Library Board Member

22 of 22 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Darrin Hobson5,392
Martha Pacheco7,117
Alisha Siebers7,181
Donna Beth VanderVries7,225

State Proposal - 14-1 Hunting Season for Wolves

109 of 109 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes31,193
No45,050

State Proposal - 14-2 Authority to Designate Game Animals

109 of 109 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes25,174
No50,314

Galesburg City Proposed Amendment to Galesburg City Charter, Section 4.8(B)

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes223
No149

Kalamazoo City Kalamazoo City Charter Amendment Proposal 1

27 of 27 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes9,059
No6,285

Kalamazoo City Kalamazoo City Charter Amendment Proposal 2

27 of 27 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes7,885
No7,305

Kalamazoo City Kalamazoo City Charter Amendment Proposal 3

27 of 27 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes8,636
No6,207

Kalamazoo City Kalamazoo City Charter Amendment Proposal 4

27 of 27 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes9,713
No5,103

Kalamazoo City Kalamazoo City Charter Amendment Porposal 5

27 of 27 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes8,700
No6,274

Charleston Township Proposal - 1.0 mill for public road maintenance/improvement

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes292
No411

Climax Township Climax Township Road Improvements/Maintenance

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes416
No387

Comstock Charter Township Proposal for Millage for Road Construction, Improvements and Maintenance

8 of 8 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes2,408
No2,453

Richland Village Should Richland Village Ordinance 014-2 ... become effective?

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes214
No199

Athens Area Schools Bonding Proposal

1 of 1 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes48
No32

Mattawan Consolidated School I. Bonding Proposal

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes4,833
No2,990

Mattawan Consolidated School II. Bonding Proposal

10 of 10 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes4,896
No2,915

Portage Public Schools Millage Renewal Proposal - Building and Site Sinking Fund Tax Levy

25 of 25 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes12,344
No5,999

Allegan Area Educational Service Agency Proposal I - Special Education Millage Proposal (Restoration of Headlee Reduction)

6 of 6 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes1,775
No1,851

Allegan Area Educational Service Agency Proposal II -Area Vocational-Technical Education Millage Proposal (Restoration of Headlee Reduction)

6 of 6 precincts reporting

NONPARTISAN
CandidateVotes
Yes1,820
No1,820