Search

Election Results

August 2, 2022 Primary Election

Official Results

Return to Election Overview

Representative in State Legislature 42nd District (Republican Party)

# Reg. VotersPoll Book TotalsTurnout %Matt HallGary MitchellTotal Write-in
AVElection
Day
TOTALAVElection
Day
TOTALAVElection
Day
TOTAL
Alamo Township, Precinct 1111842738.19%89108197454792011
Alamo Township, Precinct 2192865934.18%1171622794580125011
Brady Township, Precinct 1193456429.16%1301332634266108022
Brady Township, Precinct 2156649231.42%89192281274269000
Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 1193462432.26%107172279295281000
Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 2209852024.79%93100193205171011
Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 3191349625.93%92129221214768011
Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 4143346632.52%86111197333467011
Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 5142453437.50%9991190343670022
Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 6123148939.72%9992191362157000
Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 7156126817.17%203656211132112
Cooper Charter Township, Precinct 1105037936.10%3686122215071000
Cooper Charter Township, Precinct 2127945835.81%71104175354782011
Cooper Charter Township, Precinct 3253871728.25%110153263315687112
Cooper Charter Township, Precinct 4239782934.58%1921773696785152022
Cooper Charter Township, Precinct 581411113.64%515203811000
Kalamazoo Charter Township, Precinct 7219481036.92%881061945665121011
Oshtemo Charter Township, Precinct 1130549137.62%9170161296493011
Pavilion Township, Precinct 1196068935.15%122188310335487011
Pavilion Township, Precinct 2110735532.07%61110171173451000
Pavilion Township, Precinct 3169634820.52%4693139184159000
Prairie Ronde Township, Precinct 1186368936.98%N/A311311N/A126126N/A33
Richland Township, Precinct 1251580131.85%1571873444264106000
Richland Township, Precinct 2166349429.71%89134223225072000
Richland Township, Precinct 3253472028.41%145139284296998000
Ross Township, Precinct 1209881939.04%15218333562107169044
Ross Township, Precinct 2196299750.82%2042374417577152112
Schoolcraft Township, Precinct 1162154633.68%126902165943102000
Schoolcraft Township, Precinct 2104628126.86%3371104203555000
Schoolcraft Township, Precinct 3291077726.70%1261342604977126213
Schoolcraft Township, Precinct 4122341934.26%71113184263864000
Galesburg City, Precinct 1135727220.04%N/A8484N/A4848N/A11
Parchment City, Precinct 1137837227.00%N/A109109N/A4545N/A00
Totals566501075618.99%29464220716610471770281752732

N/A indicates AV (Absentee) results are included in Elecion Day results

Contact Us

Meredith Place 
Clerk / Register of Deeds
Email

Elizabeth Byrd
Chief Deputy Clerk / Register of Deeds 
Email

Shardae Chambers
Elections Coordinator 
Email

Elections

Physical Address
201 West Kalamazoo Avenue
Kalamazoo, MI 49007 
Phone: 269-384-8080
Fax: 269-384-8143

Elections@kalcounty.com

Office Hours
8:00am - 4:30pm Monday - Friday

Closed on Holidays

Directory