Search

Election Results

November 6, 2012 General Election

Official Results

President of the United States

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Mitt RomneyRepublican52,662
Barack ObamaDemocrat69,051
Virgil H. Goode, Jr.U.S. Taxpayers344
Jill SteinGreen692
Ross C. AndersonNatural Law139
Stewart Alexander (WI)3
Tom Hoefling (WI)3
Gary Johnson (WI)283
Jerry White (WI)1

United States Senator

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Pete HoekstraRepublican47,608
Debbie StabenowDemocrat69,072
Scotty BomanLibertarian2,389
Richard A. MatkinU.S. Taxpayers618
Harley MikkelsonGreen1,000
John D. LitleNatural Law282
Amitabh Ghosh (WI)0
Daniel E. Holloway (WI)0
Katherine Houston (WI)0
Raymond T. O'Donnell (WI)1

Representative in Congress 6th District

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Fred UptonRepublican58,622
Mike O'BrienDemocrat58,614
Christie GelineauLibertarian2,452
Jason GattiesU.S. Taxpayers777

State Representative 60th District

44 of 44 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Mike PerrinRepublican9,504
Sean McCannDemocrat27,378

State Representative 61st Distict

45 of 45 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Margaret E. O'BrienRepublican27,726
Michael E. MartinDemocrat19,876

State Representative 63rd District

23 of 23 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Jase BolgerRepublican11,345
Bill FarmerDemocrat12,378

State Representative 66th District

8 of 8 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Aric NesbittRepublican4,360
Richard RajkovichDemocrat3,434

Member of the State Board of Education

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Todd A. CourserRepublican44,014
Melanie A. KurdysRepublican45,300
Michelle FecteauDemocrat57,078
Lupe Ramos-MontignyDemocrat48,805
Andy LeCureauxLibertarian3,987
Karen AdamsU.S. Taxpayers4,014
Gail M. GraeserU.S. Taxpayers1,768
Candace R. CavenyGreen3,686
Dwain Reynolds IIIGreen2,125

Member of the University of Michigan Board of Regents

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Dan HorningRepublican42,640
Robert SteeleRepublican42,826
Mark BernsteinDemocrat56,175
Shauna Ryder DiggsDemocrat51,052
James Lewis HudlerLibertarian2,958
Gregory Scott StempfleLibertarian2,503
Joe SangerU.S. Taxpayers2,261
Gerald T. Van SickleU.S. Taxpayers1,496
Eric BorregardGreen3,011
Nikki MattsonNatural Law2,090

Member of the Michigan State University Board of Trustees

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Melanie FosterRepublican46,881
Jeff SakwaRepublican41,117
Joel FergusonDemocrat54,700
Brian MosallamDemocrat48,734
Michael H. MillerLibertarian4,201
Bill Mohr IIU.S. Taxpayers2,386
Stephen J. YoungU.S. Taxpayers2,417
Lloyd ClarkeGreen3,356

Member of the Wayne State University Board of Governors

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Michael J. BusuitoRepublican43,425
Satish B. JastiRepublican38,215
Sandra Hughes O'BrienDemocrat56,196
Kim TrentDemocrat50,272
Robert GaleU.S. Taxpayers2,833
Marc J. SosnowskiU.S. Taxpayers2,264
Margaret GuttshallGreen3,432
Latham ReddingGreen2,403

Prosecuting Attorney

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Scott PierangeliRepublican55,204
Jeffrey S. GettingDemocrat58,403
Michael Boersma (WI)12

Sheriff

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Ward D. LawrenceRepublican50,616
Richard C. Fuller, IIIDemocrat62,973

Clerk & Register of Deeds

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Timothy A. SnowRepublican57,295
Brian JohnsonDemocrat55,311

Treasurer

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Mary BalkemaRepublican59,866
Grace BorgfjordDemocrat53,107

Drain Commissioner

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Nasim AnsariRepublican43,922
Patricia A. S. CrowleyDemocrat67,069

Surveyor

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Gary D. HahnRepublican68,774

County Commissioner District #1

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Albert W. Thompson, Jr.Republican1,119
Carolyn G. AlfordDemocrat6,943

County Commissioner District #2

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
David BuskirkDemocrat7,215

County Commissioner District #3

8 of 8 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Anthony DugalRepublican2,376
John Patrick TaylorDemocrat5,257

County Commissioner District #4

13 of 13 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Dennis Weber, Sr.Republican2,892
Michael A. SealsDemocrat6,102

County Commissioner District #5

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
David WorthamsRepublican4,997
Julie M. RogersDemocrat6,285

County Commissioner District #6

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Jeff HepplerRepublican6,218
Tom NovakDemocrat5,304

County Commissioner District #7

12 of 12 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Roger TuinierRepublican5,075
Leroy CrabtreeDemocrat4,902

County Commissioner District #8

12 of 12 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
David C. MaturenRepublican7,538

County Commissioner District #9

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Brandt IdenRepublican6,020
Robert L. KildeaDemocrat5,156

County Commissioner District #10

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Phil StinchcombRepublican5,768
Connor FarrellDemocrat5,166

County Commissioner District #11

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
John W. ZullRepublican5,551
Jamie J. JagerDemocrat5,080

Alamo Township Supervisor

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Lou ContiRepublican1,503

Alamo Township Clerk

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Laura L. EndresRepublican1,487

Alamo Township Treasurer

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Mary E. StoneburnerRepublican1,581
Stephen E. Podewell (WI)3

Alamo Township Trustee

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Dawn Potter-WilliamsRepublican1,381
Gail VanderWeeleRepublican1,369

Brady Township Supervisor

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Randy SmithRepublican1,667

Brady Township Clerk

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Tracy LoceyRepublican1,686

Brady Township Treasurer

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Malia AllgaierRepublican1,675

Brady Township Trustee

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Michelle CrawfordRepublican1,557
Lee PhilportRepublican1,451

Charleston Township Supervisor

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Francis Walter BellRepublican698

Charleston Township Clerk

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Linda KramerRepublican718

Charleston Township Treasurer

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Brenda SchugRepublican707

Charleston Township Trustee

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Donald H. BalkemaRepublican666
Arthur E. SamsonRepublican583

Climax Township Supervisor

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Don SchultzRepublican909

Climax Township Clerk

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Marcia LewisRepublican749
Joyce Darlene Wetherill (WI)211

Climax Township Treasurer

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Steven WalmanRepublican828

Climax Township Trustee

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Joel AmosRepublican802
Richard M. ThierjungRepublican762

Comstock Charter Township Supervisor

8 of 8 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Ann NieuwenhuisRepublican3,733
Randy L. ThompsonDemocrat2,884
Guy Anthony Cherry204
Gary L. Gillette (WI)412

Comstock Charter Township Clerk

8 of 8 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Anna GoodsellRepublican3,669
Sherri DunfieldDemocrat3,403

Comstock Charter Township Treasurer

8 of 8 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Kathryn L. DeBruynRepublican3,123
Bret PadgettDemocrat3,319
Raymond D. Wright467

Comstock Charter Township Trustee

8 of 8 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Jerry T. AmosRepublican3,242
Jeffrey D. BogemaRepublican3,293
James JenkinsRepublican3,082
Reginald Kissinger, Jr.Republican2,678
Jeffrey Lynn AmpeyDemocrat3,027
Sandra BloomfieldDemocrat3,712
David BurgessDemocrat3,193
Shari K. DonovanDemocrat3,035

Comstock Charter Township Parks & Recreation Commission

8 of 8 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Judith JolingRepublican3,774
Michael HoughDemocrat3,636
Linda LawDemocrat3,735
Sharon SpearsDemocrat3,523
Gillian StoltmanDemocrat3,400

Cooper Charter Township Supervisor

5 of 5 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Jeffrey R. SorensenRepublican3,618

Cooper Charter Township Clerk

5 of 5 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Bonnie L. SytsmaRepublican3,581

Cooper Charter Township Treasurer

5 of 5 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Carol S. DeHaanRepublican3,499

Cooper Charter Township Trustee

5 of 5 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Brenda BuiskoolRepublican3,020
DeAnna JanssenRepublican3,042
Robert E. ScheidelRepublican2,921
Fred VlietstraRepublican3,069

Kalamazoo Charter Township Supervisor

14 of 14 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Ronald E. ReidDemocrat7,368

Kalamazoo Charter Township Clerk

14 of 14 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Donald Z. ThallDemocrat7,336

Kalamazoo Charter Township Treasurer

14 of 14 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
George E. CochranDemocrat7,195

Kalamazoo Charter Township Trustee

14 of 14 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Kathleen S. DoornbosRepublican3,798
Pamela Brown GoodacreDemocrat6,324
Steven LeutyDemocrat5,726
Don MartinDemocrat5,941
Mark E. MillerDemocrat5,899

Oshtemo Charter Township Supervisor

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
John Anton NieuwenhuisRepublican4,322
Libby Heiny-CogswellDemocrat5,719

Oshtemo Charter Township Clerk

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Deb EverettRepublican5,031
Jeff ParsonsDemocrat4,928

Oshtemo Charter Township Treasurer

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Nancy K. CulpRepublican5,040
Grant Michael TaylorDemocrat4,863

Oshtemo Charter Township Trustee

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Dave BushouseRepublican4,548
Nancy CarrRepublican4,740
Themi CorakisRepublican4,295
Neil SikoraRepublican4,467
Dusty L. FarmerDemocrat5,246
Lee LarsonDemocrat5,336
Coleman LutzDemocrat4,706

Pavilion Township Supervisor

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Patrick L. WhiteRepublican1,833
Carl RandlesDemocrat964

Pavilion Township Clerk

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Karen Emily SiegwartRepublican2,019

Pavilion Township Treasurer

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Karen Y. RuthvenRepublican2,024

Pavilion Township Trustee

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Gregory ThomasRepublican1,521
Deborah R. VliekRepublican1,622
Phyllis SmithDemocrat1,205

Prairie Ronde Township Supervisor

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Thomas L. Swiat, Jr.Republican911

Prairie Ronde Township Clerk

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Paula CraigRepublican744
Becky Orfin349

Prairie Ronde Township Treasurer

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Mary A. VerHageRepublican980

Prairie Ronde Township Trustee

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
John M. ChapinRepublican853
Michael J. TomlinsonRepublican809

Richland Township Supervisor

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Alan BussemaRepublican2,684
Kevin J. Foust790

Richland Township Clerk

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Jacqueline LightRepublican3,047

Richland Township Treasurer

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Marsha DrouinRepublican2,526
Robert Hill885

Richland Township Trustee

3 of 3 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Jeannie K. ByrneRepublican2,427
Paul FoustRepublican2,191
A. J. HarmaRepublican2,171
David WendzelRepublican2,465
Bear Priest1,054
Gretchen G. Thomas (WI)893

Ross Township Supervisor

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Jeffrey BitherRepublican2,077

Ross Township Clerk

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Monica MarkillieRepublican2,055

Ross Township Treasurer

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Cynthia GenungRepublican2,066

Ross Township Trustee

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Sid DurhamRepublican1,861
Diana LangshawRepublican1,914
Owen MurrayRepublican1,780
Jon ScottRepublican1,831

Schoolcraft Township Supervisor

4 of 4 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Donald K. UlshRepublican2,846

Schoolcraft Township Clerk

4 of 4 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Virginia M. MongreigRepublican2,844

Schoolcraft Township Treasurer

4 of 4 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Teresa A. ScottRepublican2,827

Schoolcraft Township Trustee

4 of 4 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Gregory J. FeldmeierRepublican2,506
Ken HovenkampRepublican2,560

Texas Charter Township Supervisor

6 of 6 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Greg PendowskiRepublican5,106
Bruce Derby1,620

Texas Charter Township Clerk

6 of 6 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Linda M. KerrRepublican6,085

Texas Charter Township Treasurer

6 of 6 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Paul V. CuttingRepublican5,852

Texas Charter Township Trustee

6 of 6 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Wendy MazerRepublican5,193
Joyce I. NeubauerRepublican5,229
Trish RobertsRepublican5,045
Jeffery VanderRoestRepublican5,034

Wakeshma Township Supervisor

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
James Charles DemingRepublican435

Wakeshma Township Clerk

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Nancy Mulder-PaulRepublican433

Wakeshma Township Treasurer

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Leanne MunnRepublican434

Wakeshma Township Trustee

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidatePartyTotal Votes
Trevor M. BennettRepublican424
Barbara A. TholeRepublican373

Justice of the Supreme Court

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Doug Dern5,472
Connie Marie Kelley34,548
Stephen Markman37,612
Bridget Mary McCormack39,727
Kerry L. Morgan6,393
Colleen O'Brien37,609
Bob Roddis4,603

Justice of the Supreme Court INCUMBENT - PARTIAL TERM ENDING 01/01/2015

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Mindy Barry7,623
Shelia Johnson38,971
Brian Zahra43,460

Judge of the Court of Appeals 1st District

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Kirsten Frank Kelly65,979
Michael Riordan52,242

Judge of the Circuit Court 9th Circuit

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
J. Richardson Johnson58,106
Pamela L. Lightvoet64,337

Judge of the Probate Court Kalamazoo County

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Curtis J. Bell69,762

Judge of the District Court 8th District

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Paul J. Bridenstine67,232

Galesburg City Mayor

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Sheila Garrett182
Ken Kissinger124
Carl Newton308

Galesburg City Council

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Richard Butler242
Tom Mollet142
Craig A. Newton352
Anthony Nuyen165
Douglas D. Smith273
Jan Yingling204

Augusta Village President

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
John E. Thomas245

Augusta Village Trustee

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Pete Crance195
Randall Padgett190
JoAnn Stephens218

Climax Village President

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Kyle Z. Smith215

Climax Village Clerk

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Scott Torrance234

Climax Village Treasurer

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Brenda Borden205

Climax Village Trustee

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Patricia M. Clark183
Thomas C. Jones171
Norm Lyons89
Bill Twiss175

Vicksburg Village President

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
William Adams853

Vicksburg Village Trustee

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Colin Bailey591
Jeff Becker663
Howard Hoekstra476
Chris Newman550

Athens Area Schools School Board Member

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Kendra Falk34
Dan Loew55
Eric McClure50

Climax-Scotts Community Schools School Board Member

4 of 4 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Morgan L. Macomber682
Tom Nabozny694
Trent Piper934

Colon Community Schools School Board Member

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Deborah L. Bordner1
Eric Bower5
Eric Wagner4

Comstock Public Schools School Board Member

15 of 15 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Richard B. Hathaway3,171
Michael Hicks3,294
Jacqueline Wahl3,348
Pamela Dickinson (WI)4

Comstock Public Schools School Board Member (Partial Term Ending 12-31-14)

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Shirley A. Amos (WI)6

Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools School Board Member

6 of 6 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Donna Beatty (WI)31
Jessica J. Dolph (WI)211
Amy Harris (WI)91
Robert J. Piper (WI)194
Chad Rainey (WI)116

Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools School Board Member (Partial Term Ending 12-31-16)

6 of 6 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Bill Gates (WI)245

Gull Lake Community Schools School Board Member

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Lin Marklin4,033
Lorence Wenke2,873

Kalamazoo Public Schools School Board Member

52 of 52 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Craig Herschleb18,868
Carol McGlinn24,249

Lawton Community Schools School Board Member

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Estela Carrizales4
Bryan Kent Cronenwett7
Toby R. Fields1

Mattawan Consolidated School School Board Member

5 of 5 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Tim Mitchell1,798
David C. Rhoa1,031
Ted Roethlisberger1,433
Scott Sylvester1,301
Arlen R. Winther934

Mendon Community Schools School Board Member

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Chris Ames4
Keith Heitkamp4

Otsego Public Schools School Board Member

4 of 4 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Bryon Campbell1,441
Wendy E. Stafford1,494

Parchment School District School Board Member

12 of 12 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Doug Heaney1,815
John Madaras1,633
Joel Shaffer1,760

Portage Public Schools School Board Member

32 of 32 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Chelsea Herriman10,223
Rusty Rathburn10,466
Bo Snyder11,077

Plainwell Community Schools School Board Member

4 of 4 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
John E. Artz765
Scott Corbin866
Tod Miller760
Al Moeller789

Plainwell Community Schools School Board Member (Partial Term Ending 12-31-14)

4 of 4 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Jennifer File Loftus1,216
Richard Lubic545

Schoolcraft Community Schools School Board Member

6 of 6 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Darby Fetzer1,746
Michael Rochholz1,664

Vicksburg Community Schools School Board Member

9 of 9 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Virgil C. Knowles3,968
Carol Lohman4,344

Glen Oaks Community College Board of Trustees

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
John Bippus2
Murray Malinoski3
Joni Smith5

Glen Oaks Community College Board of Trustees (Partial Terms Ending 12-31-14)

2 of 2 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Mary Lou Falkenstein4
Nancy A. Percival7

Kalamazoo Valley Community College Board of Trustees

117 of 117 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Marne Johnson Apolo23,170
Greg Kolich21,736
Susan Miller44,901
Anna L. Whitten40,411
T. Kenneth Young27,714

Comstock Township Library Library Board Member

8 of 8 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Joe Calvaruso2,630
Paula J. Hudson3,037
Karen Jameson3,077
Norman H. Johnson2,564
Thea McNeilage2,539
Megan Oliphant2,901

Parchment Community Library Library Board Member

11 of 11 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Paul Banner2,108
Dianne L. Daniel1,877
Kimberly Gheen1,863
Susan Sonnevil1,978

Lawrence Memorial Library Library Board Member

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Rebecca Ploch213

State Proposal 12-1 A referendum on Public Act 4 of 2011 - the Emergency Manager Law

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes53,504
No62,559

State Proposal 12-2 A proposal to amend the State Constitution regarding collective bargaining

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes46,561
No71,888

State Proposal 12-3 A proposal to amend the State Constitution to establish a standard for renewable energy

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes46,840
No71,593

State Proposal 12-4 A propsal to amend the State Constitution to establish the MQHCC and provide collective bargaining..

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes46,985
No70,560

State Proposal 12-5 A proposal to amend the State Constitution to limit the enactment of new taxes by State government

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes34,188
No82,837

State Proposal 12-6 A proposal to amend the State Constitution regarding construction of international bridges...

120 of 120 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes41,546
No76,843

CITY OF GALESBURG Authorization and levy of millage for firefighting apparatus

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes394
No264

City of Kalamazoo Charter Amendment Proposal #1

31 of 31 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes19,894
No6,164

City of Kalamazoo Charter Amendment Proposal #2

31 of 31 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes19,572
No5,725

City of Kalamazoo Charter Amendment Proposal #3

31 of 31 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes18,899
No6,271

City of Kalamazoo Charter Amendment Proposal #4

31 of 31 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes15,665
No8,783

City of Kalamazoo Charter Amendment Proposal #5

31 of 31 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes15,450
No8,761

City of Kalamazoo Charter Amendment Proposal #6

31 of 31 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes16,962
No7,979

City of Kalamazoo Charter Amendment Proposal #7

31 of 31 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes16,242
No9,514

City of Kalamazoo Kalamazoo Transit Authority Proposal

31 of 31 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes16,493
No9,803

Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools Operating Millage Renewal Proposal

6 of 6 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes1,683
No1,513

Gull Lake Community Schools Operating Millage Renewal Proposal

10 of 10 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes4,712
No3,199

Portage Public Schools Operating Millage Renewal Proposal

32 of 32 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes15,244
No10,784

Kellogg Community College Capital Millage Renewal Proposal

1 of 1 precincts reporting

CandidateTotal Votes
Yes36
No55

Contact Us

Meredith Place 
Clerk / Register of Deeds
Email

Elizabeth Byrd
Chief Deputy Clerk / Register of Deeds 
Email

Shardae Chambers
Elections Coordinator 
Email

Elections

Physical Address
201 West Kalamazoo Avenue
Kalamazoo, MI 49007 
Phone: 269-384-8080
Fax: 269-384-8143

Elections@kalcounty.com

Office Hours
8:00am - 4:30pm Monday - Friday

Closed on Holidays

Directory