Search

Election Results

August 2, 2022 Primary Election

Governor

106 of 106 precincts reporting

One 4 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gretchen Whitmer25,98998.57%
Write-in320.12%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tudor M. Dixon9,28837.73%
Ryan D. Kelley2,96312.04%
Ralph Rebandt9443.84%
Kevin Rinke4,80319.51%
Garrett Soldano6,04524.56%
Write-in1920.78%

Representative in Congress 4th District

98 of 98 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in9,59638.20%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bill Huizenga18,99886.44%
Write-in1820.83%

Representative in Congress 5th District

8 of 8 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bart Goldberg1,17494.37%
Write-in00.00%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sherry O'Donnell73627.92%
Tim Walberg1,73065.63%
Write-in80.30%

State Senator 18th District

2 of 2 precincts reporting

One 4 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kai W. Degraaf18691.63%
Write-in10.49%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thomas A. Albert32458.91%
Ryan P. Mancinelli14426.18%
Write-in10.18%

State Senator 19th District

104 of 104 precincts reporting

One 4 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sean McCann24,90495.19%
Write-in610.23%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tamara Mitchell19,83182.41%
Write-in1390.58%

Representative in State Legislature 40th District

36 of 36 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christine Morse9,76793.91%
Write-in90.09%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly Sackett8,17782.91%
Write-in610.62%

Representative in State Legislature 41st District

35 of 35 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julie M. Rogers8,79095.55%
Write-in410.45%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Terry Haines1,52349.48%
Ben Stanley98632.03%
Write-in260.84%

Representative in State Legislature 42nd District

33 of 33 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Justin Mendoza6,00393.42%
Write-in90.14%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt Hall7,16666.62%
Gary Mitchell2,81726.19%
Write-in320.30%

Representative in State Legislature 45th District

3 of 3 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ron Hawkins30489.41%
Write-in10.29%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sarah Lightner74380.94%
Write-in40.44%

County Commissioner 1st District

12 of 12 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tami Rey1,70272.21%
Michael A. Seals50921.60%
Write-in70.30%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in8610.91%

County Commissioner 2nd District

9 of 9 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Johnson75825.35%
Jen Strebs2,04568.39%
Write-in90.30%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1068.43%

County Commissioner 3rd District

13 of 13 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Monteze O. Morales4,00693.01%
Write-in170.39%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1189.33%

County Commissioner 4th District

11 of 11 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Abigail Wheeler3,21791.99%
Write-in120.34%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Charley Coss2,52883.60%
Write-in230.76%

County Commissioner 5th District

11 of 11 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Patrick Taylor2,55693.35%
Write-in30.11%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Peter Strazdas2,09783.98%
Write-in170.68%

County Commissioner 6th District

14 of 14 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony M. Bates2,09292.00%
Write-in70.31%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christopher Daniels1,56738.44%
John Gisler2,02749.73%
Write-in200.49%

County Commissioner 7th District

13 of 13 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Luke Howell2,42192.90%
Write-in30.12%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeff Heppler3,76882.50%
Write-in350.77%

County Commissioner 8th District

11 of 11 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stephanie Willoughby2,61394.09%
Write-in50.18%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Kovacik1,44834.72%
Wendy Mazer2,30055.14%
Write-in100.24%

County Commissioner 9th District

12 of 12 precincts reporting

One 2 year term

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dale Deleeuw2,64093.65%
Write-in70.25%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Graham2,47883.46%
Write-in140.47%

Alamo Township Clerk

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Partial Term Ending 11/20/2024

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in6119.37%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Barbara Venema61582.55%
Write-in30.40%

Ross Township Clerk

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Partial Term Ending 11/20/2024

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in8218.06%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alexander D. Harris42333.79%
Carin J. Louis28222.52%
Mary A. Stage42333.79%
Write-in10.08%

Ross Township Supervisor

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Partial Term Ending 11/20/2024

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in8618.94%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kerry Lynn Elieff47137.62%
Christina M. Hutchings68854.95%
Write-in00.00%

Ross Township Trustee

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Partial Term Ending 11/20/2024

Democratic Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in7616.74%
Republican Party
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Diana Langshaw94775.64%
Write-in80.64%

Judge of Circuit Court

106 of 106 precincts reporting

Two 6 year terms

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ken Barnard15,29528.83%
Rebecca D'Angelo19,02035.85%
Josh Hilgart12,07522.76%
Joseph Hohler III4,2598.03%
Julie Jensen11,62121.90%
Rachel A. Vinales10,67720.12%
Write-in2300.43%

Judge of District Court

106 of 106 precincts reporting

One 6 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thomas J. Allen13,01924.54%
Lana Maria Escamilla13,36925.20%
Becket Jones13,09324.68%
Write-in1770.33%

Comstock Township Proposal for Senior Services Millage

7 of 7 precincts reporting

Proposal ResponseTotal Votes% Votes
Yes1,88855.58%
No1,29238.03%

Mattawan Consolidated School Operating Millage Renewal Proposal

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Proposal ResponseTotal Votes% Votes
Yes3,379104.32%
No1,50446.43%

Delegate to County Convention Alamo Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2421.82%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dennis Brewer23275.57%
Write-in30.98%

Delegate to County Convention Alamo Township, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4220.49%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in10223.29%

Delegate to County Convention Brady Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in127.59%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in399.90%

Delegate to County Convention Brady Township, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1312.38%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Adrian McClelland24164.96%
Write-in102.70%

Delegate to County Convention Charleston Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2417.52%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in5214.13%

Delegate to County Convention Climax Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3721.76%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in195.51%

Delegate to County Convention Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4119.52%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in6116.14%

Delegate to County Convention Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeffrey Ampey18987.10%
Write-in20.92%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jerry Amos13948.94%
Shirley Ann Amos13346.83%
Christopher Daniels18565.14%
Write-in41.41%

Delegate to County Convention Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3922.29%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Bloomfield Jr.22574.26%
Write-in123.96%

Delegate to County Convention Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3319.64%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
William Bennett17763.21%
Jamie Calder16257.86%
Kurt Calder15254.29%
Write-in72.50%

Delegate to County Convention Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3112.81%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3311.87%

Delegate to County Convention Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 6

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3918.48%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3212.50%

Delegate to County Convention Comstock Charter Township, Precinct 7

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4528.66%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1919.79%

Delegate to County Convention Cooper Charter Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ryan Lewis13586.54%
Write-in10.64%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Biruta Puike Wilson10348.36%
Vincent E. Wilson14166.20%
Write-in41.88%

Delegate to County Convention Cooper Charter Township, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3018.29%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steven E. Burnham21877.86%
Write-in41.43%

Delegate to County Convention Cooper Charter Township, Precinct 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony Delia25183.39%
Write-in41.33%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marty Janssen24465.24%
Tim Janssen24264.71%
Write-in61.60%

Delegate to County Convention Cooper Charter Township, Precinct 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3212.31%
Republican Party

7 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
William W. Davis33360.44%
Robert L. Hosack36065.34%
Sally D. Hosack35764.79%
Write-in71.27%

Delegate to County Convention Cooper Charter Township, Precinct 5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bionca Stewart7094.59%
Write-in45.41%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1644.44%

Delegate to County Convention Galesburg City, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3228.32%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in139.35%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Charter Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1545.45%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in726.92%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Charter Township, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3725.00%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1311.30%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Charter Township, Precinct 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in10719.28%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4314.19%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Charter Township, Precinct 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark E. Miller33688.19%
Write-in41.05%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cindy Little7770.64%
Thomas Little6862.39%
Write-in54.59%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Charter Township, Precinct 5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4613.57%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
C. James Mallinson8867.69%
Write-in32.31%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Charter Township, Precinct 6

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in6220.60%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Andrew Smith7474.00%
Write-in11.00%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Charter Township, Precinct 7

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in7818.10%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ann Brissette16748.97%
Gary Mitchell22265.10%
Sabrina Pritchett-Evans17150.15%
Kathy Stoll17451.03%
Write-in00.00%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Charter Township, Precinct 8

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in7435.07%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2019.80%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Charter Township, Precinct 9

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in5536.18%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1114.29%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo Charter Township, Precinct 10

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Barrons13055.79%
Nicolette Leigh15767.38%
Michael A. Seals14662.66%
Write-in00.00%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1411.02%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in7628.46%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1318.57%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2721.26%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in422.22%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
R. Vincent Lavieri18990.00%
Write-in52.38%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in521.74%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2036.36%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in00.00%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

6 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in5914.75%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Charles Rhames7464.91%
Write-in32.63%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 6

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Elliana Kisiel32079.80%
Write-in51.25%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1913.77%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 7

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Curran22072.13%
Dakota Torolski19363.28%
Write-in258.20%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Douglas Olivares2257.89%
Write-in00.00%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 8

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in7040.46%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in538.46%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 9

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in9040.18%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in00.00%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 10

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in12939.69%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2311.73%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 11

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in7137.37%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in630.00%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 12

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Elena Diamond29162.05%
Jon Hoadley38582.09%
Write-in163.41%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Briggs MacGregor12377.85%
Write-in53.16%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 13

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1619.28%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in821.62%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 14

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3626.09%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Megan Buwalda1023.26%
Christopher L. Carter1125.58%
Terry Haines1330.23%
Write-in00.00%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 15

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eursla Moore-Doyle19585.53%
Write-in41.75%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1219.05%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 16

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in6619.88%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nicole C. Sabel9867.59%
Write-in64.14%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 17

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Wendy Flora21586.69%
Write-in83.23%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
George Beuckelaere7868.42%
Janet Beuckelaere7061.40%
Write-in43.51%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 18

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anne Marie Olbrot23786.81%
William Reeves20374.36%
Write-in41.47%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Aaron Beagle2824.56%
Bill Fox6557.02%
Julie Henderson5245.61%
Write-in10.88%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 19

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Amy Campbell16170.93%
Kelly Doyle14764.76%
Cory King14563.88%
Write-in10.44%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dan Koshelnyk8778.38%
Write-in10.90%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 20

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gary Sigman48583.48%
Write-in152.58%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Mitchell9872.59%
Write-in42.96%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 21

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jessica Swartz41379.73%
Write-in71.35%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in65.66%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 22

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in5312.18%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ronald J. Austin3933.33%
Anthony Dugal4639.32%
Troy Hudson2420.51%
Write-in21.71%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 23

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jacob Andrews14575.52%
Hadlee Robinson14776.56%
Write-in10.52%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christine Wilkins5282.54%
Write-in11.59%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 24

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
April Schmidt18184.58%
Write-in94.21%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1019.23%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 25

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Maggie Adams28775.53%
Bo Snyder26469.47%
Write-in61.58%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael K. Farrell9059.21%
Donna Zelner8656.58%
Write-in10.66%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 26

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in8218.30%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Debra Thompson Smith9058.06%
Jeremy David Smith9259.35%
Write-in00.00%

Delegate to County Convention Kalamazoo City, Precinct 27

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gwendolyn Hooker13778.29%
Write-in74.00%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in421.05%

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo Charter Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dawn Matico-Deleeuw17390.10%
Write-in10.52%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gene Clem18666.67%
Brian G. Long18566.31%
Nicole C. Wagner18867.38%
Write-in51.79%

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo Charter Township, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in7823.21%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shelby Crouse26461.11%
Mark Uminn24857.41%
Write-in133.01%

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo Charter Township, Precinct 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4512.61%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jack Bellware16363.92%
Rebecca Larsen17568.63%
Write-in103.92%

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo Charter Township, Precinct 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in8626.38%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer L. Cardosa10547.73%
Robert Froman6931.36%
Steven Kuivenhoven10447.27%
Write-in52.27%

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo Charter Township, Precinct 5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4430.77%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joanne Weber6979.31%
Write-in11.15%

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo Charter Township, Precinct 6

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeff Parsons21882.89%
Write-in10.38%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in219.50%

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo Charter Township, Precinct 7

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3111.83%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dana L. Hatfield15269.09%
Robert M. Sitarski15168.64%
Write-in00.00%

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo Charter Township, Precinct 8

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3826.39%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joshua Losota7065.42%
Sarah Losota6762.62%
Write-in00.00%

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo Charter Township, Precinct 9

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in6619.13%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
James Asher16064.78%
Write-in114.45%

Delegate to County Convention Oshtemo Charter Township, Precinct 10

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2115.44%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2516.03%

Delegate to County Convention Parchment City, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Justin Mendoza15380.95%
Morgan Weir11058.20%
Write-in00.00%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2716.46%

Delegate to County Convention Pavilion Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3717.45%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gail Gisler27062.79%
John Gisler30370.47%
Write-in184.19%

Delegate to County Convention Pavilion Township, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2325.56%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rodney Halcomb6225.73%
Steven C. Huneke6024.90%
Robyn Maxson11346.89%
Martha Schumacher5321.99%
Ronald C. White12551.87%
Write-in41.66%

Delegate to County Convention Pavilion Township, Precinct 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2318.25%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3013.95%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in6624.91%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in5328.96%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3220.78%
Republican Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1817.65%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in8727.19%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in5619.31%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Patrick Taylor19185.65%
Write-in00.00%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4212.39%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in5520.60%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3813.38%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 6

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3312.99%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sarah D. Gage24569.60%
Write-in61.70%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 7

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3729.37%
Republican Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1617.98%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 8

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in7918.85%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Veronica Carra18148.27%
Daniel Paul Hoffman16443.73%
Tammy Karmon-Hoffman13636.27%
Jason Mac Howard15741.87%
Write-in61.60%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 9

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in6720.49%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Scott McDonald14564.16%
Cheryl Peterson14965.93%
David Stevens13961.50%
Write-in62.65%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 10

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3613.24%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Charley Coss24970.94%
Kathleen Olmsted23466.67%
Write-in82.28%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 11

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in8221.52%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Harris16562.74%
Kimberly Harris16361.98%
Shelby Nowak16361.98%
Write-in62.28%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 12

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in369.70%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jill Liby24974.77%
Write-in41.20%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 13

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in9426.33%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in10130.61%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 14

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in6220.39%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Taukir Gill17871.77%
Write-in4718.95%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 15

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4619.17%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jomaa Berjawi3717.21%
Ruth Berjawi7534.88%
Brian J. Kincaid13261.40%
Diane Kincaid12055.81%
Write-in73.26%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 16

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4113.49%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Emily Kuchmuk17261.21%
Write-in41.42%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 17

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in7226.18%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Emily Crawford16243.90%
Lee R. Hutt14338.75%
Desiree Lamphier12734.42%
Anton Tony Lorentz14037.94%
Mark Anthony Martin15341.46%
Write-in133.52%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 18

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in7119.45%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian L. Lenardson19858.75%
Carrie Prendergast19457.57%
Jerald R. Warnemuende18855.79%
Write-in144.15%

Delegate to County Convention Portage City, Precinct 19

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in249.13%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3013.95%

Delegate to County Convention Prairie Ronde Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in168.70%
Republican Party

6 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Hnatiuk20642.83%
Diane R. Taylor27657.38%
Write-in234.78%

Delegate to County Convention Richland Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4816.16%
Republican Party

6 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly R. Cox26556.26%
Paul Foust26456.05%
Robert Heuermann23048.83%
Gail Koporetz24552.02%
Write-in112.34%

Delegate to County Convention Richland Township, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2514.37%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rene Saar17757.84%
Sandra VanderLugt19563.73%
Write-in144.58%

Delegate to County Convention Richland Township, Precinct 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in4616.03%
Republican Party

6 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jamie Swafford27065.38%
Thomas Swafford27666.83%
Write-in143.39%

Delegate to County Convention Ross Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2613.76%
Republican Party

6 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Laura Williams39569.18%
Write-in529.11%

Delegate to County Convention Ross Township, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert K. Bullard21581.13%
Write-in00.00%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christian Chojnowski32347.43%
Jessica Gottwald31045.52%
Kimberly A. Kourtjian28541.85%
Lucas Rabine28642.00%
Todd White31446.11%
Write-in20.29%

Delegate to County Convention Schoolcraft Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3818.45%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in6620.25%

Delegate to County Convention Schoolcraft Township, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in2322.12%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3923.35%

Delegate to County Convention Schoolcraft Township, Precinct 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Terry Clark27083.85%
Jonathan Current24576.09%
Write-in51.55%
Republican Party

6 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Linda K. Copeland22252.48%
Paul Kalvig22252.48%
Angela F. Palomaki20949.41%
Calvin Arthur Richmond Jr.21149.88%
Heather Trigueros21550.83%
Write-in61.42%

Delegate to County Convention Schoolcraft Township, Precinct 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in1914.39%
Republican Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
R. J. Bregenzer14252.79%
Dennis Kehoe17866.17%
Write-in62.23%

Delegate to County Convention Texas Charter Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Barbara Hammon22289.52%
Write-in83.23%
Republican Party

6 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Laura DePerno18741.56%
Matthew S. DePerno19543.33%
Theresa DeVries16636.89%
George Fisher12628.00%
Misty Messamore14131.33%
Shelly Misak15634.67%
Janet Quiring9721.56%
David Ryan15734.89%
Sarah Yetter17438.67%
Write-in20.44%

Delegate to County Convention Texas Charter Township, Precinct 2

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

2 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in3112.30%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in5914.43%

Delegate to County Convention Texas Charter Township, Precinct 3

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Betsy A. Rice26592.33%
Write-in62.09%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Krista Asher14964.22%
Mark A. Wagner15767.67%
Write-in156.47%

Delegate to County Convention Texas Charter Township, Precinct 4

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in278.41%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bruce Lenardson20551.38%
Jason E. Mitchell20751.88%
Tamara Mitchell24761.90%
Paul Seals19849.62%
Write-in20.50%

Delegate to County Convention Texas Charter Township, Precinct 5

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in7820.80%
Republican Party

5 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tim Brown19841.51%
Jacklyn Flowers15532.49%
Terral Robert Henderson9720.34%
Fred Krymis11624.32%
Mike Linderman16634.80%
Lloyd Peterson12325.79%
Kelly Sackett23048.22%
Write-in102.10%

Delegate to County Convention Texas Charter Township, Precinct 6

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

4 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in5816.76%
Republican Party

6 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dana Craft34363.75%
Write-in152.79%

Delegate to County Convention Wakeshma Township, Precinct 1

1 of 1 precincts reporting

Democratic Party

1 open seat, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Write-in39.09%
Republican Party

3 open seats, one 2 year term

CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Emily Frost11958.05%
Paula R. Hochstetler9948.29%
William R. Hochstetler10852.68%
Write-in00.00%

Contact Us

Meredith Place 
Clerk / Register of Deeds
Email

Elizabeth Byrd
Chief Deputy Clerk / Register of Deeds 
Email

Shardae Chambers
Elections Coordinator 
Email

Elections

Physical Address
201 West Kalamazoo Avenue
Kalamazoo, MI 49007 
Phone: 269-384-8080
Fax: 269-384-8143

Elections@kalcounty.com

Office Hours
8:00am - 4:30pm Monday - Friday

Closed on Holidays

Directory