Kalamazoo County Directories

Kalamazoo County Elected Officials

Terms end 1/1/2021

Prosecuting Attorney

www.kalcounty.com/opa

Jeffrey S. Getting (D)
email
227 W. Michigan Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49007
269-383-8900

Sheriff

www.kalcounty.com/sheriff

Richard C. Fuller (D)
email
1500 Lamont St., Kalamazoo, MI 49048
269-385-6173

County Clerk/Register of Deeds

www.kalcounty.com/clerk

Timothy A. Snow, CMC, MCCO (R)
email

Clerk Division
201 W. Kalamazoo Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49007
269-383-8840

Register of Deeds Division
269-383-8970

Treasurer

www.kalcounty.com/treasurer

Mary Balkema, CMFO (R)
email
201 W. Kalamazoo Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49007
269-384-8124

Drain Commissioner

www.kalcounty.com/drain

Patricia A.S. Crowley, PhD (D)
email
201 W. Kalamazoo Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49007
269-384-8117

Surveyor

Gary D. Hahn (R)
ghahn@wightman-assoc.com
Wightman and Associates, Inc., 9835 Portage Road, Portage, MI 49002
269-327-3532

Board of Commissioners

www.kalcounty.com/board/commissioners.htm

Board of Commissioners meet first and third Tuesdays of each month with the Committee of the Whole meeting at 4:00 p.m. and the Board of Commissioners meeting at 7:00 p.m. The Board meets at the Kalamazoo County Administration Building; 201 W. Kalamazoo Avenue; Kalamazoo, MI 49007 and can be reached by calling (269) 384-8111.

2019-20 Chair - Julie M. Rogers
2019-20 Vice-Chair - Tracy L. Hall

Terms end 1/1/2021

District 1

Stephanie L Moore (D)
414 W Paterson Street, Kalamazoo, MI 49007
269-547-9002
Stephanie.Moore@kalcounty.com
District description: Kalamazoo City – Fairmont, West Main Hill, Stuart, Northside, Central Business District, Eastside, Edison; Kalamazoo Township – Eastwood (part)
Precincts: Kalamazoo City 1, 7, 8, 9, 11, 13, 14, 27; Kalamazoo Township 10, 11

District 2

Paul Haag (D)
1841 Maple Court, Kalamazoo MI 49001
269-548-9939
Paul.Haag@kalcounty.com
District description: Kalamazoo City – Milwood, South Westnedge (part), Vine, Westnedge Hill, Oakland/Winchell (part); Kalamazoo Township - Lakewood
Precincts: Kalamazoo City 3, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 23, 24; Kalamazoo Township 1

District 3

Tracy Hall (D)
2305 Amherst, Kalamazoo, MI 49008
269-720-7747
Tracy.Hall@kalcounty.com
District description: Kalamazoo City – Arcadia, Knollwood, Oakland / Winchell (part), WMU, South Westnedge (part), Colony Farm, Parkview Hills, Oakwood & Hill’n’brook;
Precincts: Kalamazoo City 2, 4, 12, 19, 22, 25, 26

District 4

Michael A. Seals (D)
3743 Gull Road, Kalamazoo 49048
269-744-4220 (Cell)
Michael.Seals@kalcounty.com
District description: Kalamazoo City – Burke Acres, Arcadia, Westwood; Parchment City; Kalamazoo Township – Northwood, Eastwood & Westwood (part)
Precincts: Kalamazoo City 5, 6, 10; Kalamazoo Township 2, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12; Parchment 1

District 5

Julie M. Rogers (D)
3428 Marlane Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49006
269-349-3352
julie.rogers@kalcounty.com
District description: Alamo Township, Kalamazoo Township – Westwood (part), Oshtemo Township (North & West sections)
Precincts: Alamo Township 1, 2; Kalamazoo Township 3, 9; Oshtemo Township 1, 2, 3, 6, 9

District 6

Ron Kendall (R)
9220 Cotters Ridge, Richland MI 49083
269-760-0322
Ronald.Kendall@kalcounty.com
District description: Cooper, Richland & Ross Townships
Precincts: Cooper Township 1, 2, 3, 4, 5; Richland Township 1, 2, 3; Ross Township 1, 2

District 7

Roger Tuinier (R)
7125 East ML Ave., Kalamazoo, MI 49048
269-381-2811
roger.tuinier@kalcounty.com
District description: Galesburg City; Charleston, Comstock, Climax & Wakeshma Townships
Precincts: Charleston Township 1, Climax Township 1, Comstock Township 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7; Wakeshma Township 1; Galesburg City

District 8

John H. Gisler (R)
9145 Arrowhead Dr. West, Scotts MI 49088
269-323-0259 (H)
269-323-3448 (FAX)
269-217-2119 Cell
john.gisler@kalcounty.com
District description: Brady, Pavilion, Prairie Ronde & Schoolcraft Townships; Portage City – northeast corner
Precincts: Brady Township 1, 2; Pavilion Township 1, 2, 3; Prairie Ronde Township 1; Schoolcraft Township 1, 2, 3, 4; Portage City 2

District 9

Christine Morse (D)
5408 Saddle Club Drive, Kalamazoo MI 49009
269-743-9634
Christine.Morse@kalcounty.com
District description: Oshtemo Township (southeast section); Texas Township
Precincts: Oshtemo Township 4, 5, 7, 8; Texas Township 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

District 10

Mike Quinn (D)
7025 Rockford St., Portage MI 49024
269-329-1320 (H)
269-267-2880 (C)
mikedquinn@sbcglobal.net
District description: Portage City – western portion
Precincts: Portage City 1, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 16, 18

District 11

Meredith Place (D)
1914 Forest Drive, Portage MI 49002
319-775-2395
Meredith.Place@kalcounty.com
District description: Portage City – northern (part) & eastern portions
Precincts: Portage City 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 12, 15, 17, 19